Hi skyper,
My name is Jothirnadh and I lead the OSM community engagement activities for Amazon. Thanks for your inputs and putting forward your queries. Since you initiated the discussion multiple locations (changeset comments, Amazon logistics wiki page and Germany OSM forum) I will try to answer them all together over here.
Our team already started working on including a #hastag in the CS and will get back by 09/11. This was also informed to us by Alex Hennings but due to unpredicted circumstances of COVID19 we were not able to make the change earlier. Please give us some time to get this implemented.
We only use publicly available resources like iD editor, RapidID editor and OSMCha for editing or reviewing data in OSM. Also, all the data source links used while editing were captured by iD editor which can be seen in every changeset added. In case if a private imagery is used for editing, we explicitly mention that in our sources as well and make sure to follow ODBL licensing norms.
Back in 2018 when Amazon started editing for the first time, we were not aware of the OSM editing norms. But from the inputs of local community members we developed the wiki page and started keeping our editing process transparent. While I agree our team made mistakes, but learnt from the mistakes and tried our best to add high quality data to OSM.
We made sure processes are in place for editors to respond to changeset comments within 24hrs time apart from weekends or holidays.
You should not be requiring any invitation or permission for dropping a mail at “osm-edit-escalation@amazon.com”. Please do let me know if you are facing any issues.
mapwithai is explicitly used for the roads added using Facebook AI detections. As mentioned earlier, once the #hashtag is implemented, we will add that hashtag as a part of Facebook AI edits as well.
In 2018 we started editing in France, Italy and Spain but soon stopped editing in these geographies. I personally made this change recently in our wiki page removing France, Italy and Spain since we are not actively mapping anymore.
The sources used change from changeset to changest and we mention all the sources used as a part of the changeset itself. This feature is an integral part of iD editor itself and you can find it in all our changesets. There might be few edge cases where the sources were not captured due to internet issues while uploading data to OSM.
All the edits made by editors were reviewed for secondary check in 24hrs time. In case of data errors, we give feedback to the editor and make them fix it by themselves. While #hastag was not part of our workflow as of now so it was not identified as wrong in the review process. Once it is implemented it will be considered as a part of review check process as well.
Our editors edit across Germany since the traffic rules were the same. While Germany being a very well mapped country, we didn’t come across missing roads in single location to work consistently.
Sorry I am not familiar with German, but use publicly available translators to understand the statements in English. It worked very well in the past while communicating with Germany OSM community members
Happy to join a call and answer all your queries if that makes it more simpler to walk you through our editing process.
Regards,
Jothirnadh