Multple osm country map download on sd card
but only one visible(first)
(every map renamed)
(http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl) (predefinded map)
Garmin map(multiple) all visible
The tiles for Alaska haven’t been updated since June 13th. This used to happen more often, on the order of 7 days. Is there an abnormally high user load these days or is there some other issue that’s slowing this down? I’m not complaining, just asking.
I’m trying to download the “Routable Bicycle” map but it seems that the one tile I need in Northeast Ohio, United States is red and cannot be selected. Am I out of luck? Is there an older version I can grab? “Generic routable” has the missing tile, but I’d prefer the Bicycle map if possible. Thanks!
The updates are started manually and only maintained by one person (Lambertus). Some people think there is a whole company behind this site but its all voluntary work. No idea why this tile is missing or why the gps version of Russia is empty, you’ll have to wait for another update until Lambertus is back from holidays.
That is correct, Bill: there are two queues, one for countries (or states) and one for custom maps.
The time per map is just a rough average, some maps are quicker to build then others.
In the generic_new typ file a section start (one line) was missing and that caused Mkgmap to exit prematurely. This has now been fixed for new maps.
The gmapsupp.img is missing because the newer Mkgmap versions are stricter regarding the map description length (max. 50 characters). Maps with long country names exited prematurely with the result that the gmapsupp.img is missing. This has now been fixed by replacing the full country name by it’s ISO three-letter abbreviation.
I was on holiday the past two weeks and didn’t bring my laptop (and loved being without it :p).
For some (as of yet) unknown reason this tile didn’t compile or split. There is no older verison available so you’'re indeed out of luck if you really need the bicycle optimized map.
Once again I need advice. I downloaded the generic routable map for Italy using the instruction I got last time. My wife took it in our Garmin Nuvi to Italy where she travels in a car with the family. She complains, however, that the device cannot be used (she ended up buying a new GPS in a local store) because it always sends her to rural roads (sometimes even closed for car traffic) instead of freeways. It appears to me that there is a default setting for bikes. How can it be overwritten? I assume the generic maps can be optimized for cars.
Thanks!
The generic routable map is optimized more for cars then for bicycles, so your observations puzzle me. Is it not possible that the routing profile of the GPS is set to ‘bicycle’ instead of ‘car’ or that the ‘avoid highways’ option is enabled?
Thanks Lambertus. I wish I could see the device to answer. I believe that we never set those 2 options as we never use GPS for other than car, and we never attempt to avoid freeways. I’d rather suppose that the device has set some of those 2 options automatically when it encountered the new map. Would it be possible if you could please suggest where in the device menu those 2 options can be found to check and possibly change? However awkward it looks, I’ll forward your response to my wife. Even though she has a new working device, I would like to have this problem resolved for future travel.
hello lambertus
thank you very much for having fixed the problem on the russian federation
one more question:
I’m on macintosh with basecamp and I install russianfederation2014.gmap and it works
but I cannot see now russianfederation2013.gmap because in basecamp menu MAP, I see only “OSM generic routable”
and I have well 2 files installed
is there a software like JaVaWa IMGname for changing the name of file .gmap ?
thanks
There are still two red tiles on the latest OFM (also a small part on London).
Lambertus, can you check in your error logs what went wrong? Maybe I can examine those two osm files to see where/if it crashes on my OFM styles? Could be a mkgmap, OFM or OSM bug.