Yes we did (and still do) work with this map in Haiti.
And we’re just about to go to Serbia and Bosnia. Again with OSM maps.
Exactly. A general map to replace the useless Garmin World Map when handing out GPS devices - as detailed as it gets considerung the space limitations.
Do you need routable maps? → 7
Do you need altitude profiles? → 3
Do you need landuses? → 6
Do you need (rail-) ways? → 10
Do you need oceans shown in the maps? → 5 | coast lines for orientation purposes only
1 = not necessary / 10 = indespensable
Swiss Humanitarian Aid
I don’t have any experience in these matters. Can you tell me how much time it takes you to build such a map and if there is a way to get it automatically done with your service or I’d have to get you involved every time there needs to be an update? I’m happy to talk about this in private (simon dot joss at eda dot admin dot ch). If you’re telling me that there is a way to do this with little administrational effort I’d like to discuss that in our organization and get the approval so I’ll be able to do a donation as well.
Sojo, why don’t you try it yourself by using the manual tile selection. To grab the whole world you need to divide it in 6 parts.
N+S America, Africa, Europe (N and South?) Asia+Oceania. Then download the gmapsupp.img versions and rename them. They all fit on a 16 GB card that can be read on your Garmin 62 device.
See for an excellent tutorial http://www.dcrainmaker.com/2013/05/download-garmin-705800810.html
A question on the colour contrast b/n the green of national parks and blue of rivers/creeks.
Downloading using the ‘new styles’, I am finding it’s very difficult to differentiate the river/creeks when they are over a green background of national parks e.g. Nattai River in Nattai NP (34S34° 17’ 19.9" E150° 20’ 48.1"). Is there a way to overcome it? Thanks.
routing around Boston Massachusetts gave me a remarkable result.
A bunch of ppl have been busy trying to get a bicycle route up and have partially succeeded, northern strand community trail. http://www.biketothesea.com/
On osm.org the trail has been drawn and access is allowed for foot and bicycle.
However basecamp with a just freshly generated map refuses to route over the trail, not with any of the walking or bicycle options.
it is an old train track and i did say partially succeeded
Still I think there is no setting on osm.org that would make basecamp not route over that trail, yet it does not… scratch that I think I just found the issue, there are no nodes on the intersection:rolleyes:
Well, the reported waits are not always accurate, unless I don’t understand how to interpret the information. I requested a “custom” map of Alaska the other day and it was ready in a few minutes despite the fact that the wait specified on the website was about 3 days. A while ago I made a similar request and had to wait a couple of days for it.
What do those numbers mean? Is it true that a request for a “Country” has a shorter wait than for a state?
“US state” = “Country”. If you select a state and don’t change any tile selections, it will run in the country queue and will normally be quite fast. If you change the tile selection from what is automatically selected to cover the state, it runs in the custom queue.
The delay times are based on an estimate of 6 minutes/map. The last time I watched my request move through the queue, it was taking 2 minutes/map so you could divide the estimate by 3 now to get the “real” delay.
I just downloaded the latest map for Denmark (Generic Routable New Style), and noticed, that paths around where I live are now only rendered as ‘line’ (barely visible, and only gives the text ‘line’ when I mark it on my GPS).
Some other tracks are rendered just fine as tracks…
I really can’t see why one type is rendered while another one isn’t… the paths that are rendered fine are tagged as highway=foot and foot=designated or highway=path or just highway=path - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/146487806 (connects to another cycletrack that isn’t rendered)
A track that isn’t rendered correctly is tagged like this: highway=path, foot=designated, bicycle=desgnated, foot=designated - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/127223911
Another track that isn’t rendered correctly: highway=cyckletrack, foot=yes - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/195057632
As I understand it ‘designated’ basically means the same as yes… but what I don’t understand at all is why the cycletrack and the tracks with foot/bicycle=designated aren’t rendered correctly.
Will try out the old style now, but I am pretty sure it works fine there (… or at least it used to - given that I can’t remember which style I used when I could see the local paths).
Oh yeah - the area I am looking at is: http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/55.91618/12.49536 - and yes, I am aware, that for a proper bicycle map, I should choose another style, but ‘it used to work’ and some tracks are shown fine.
Cheers and thanks for the good work!
/rené
EDIT: Quick update, I just grabbed the ‘old style’ DK-map and here the troublesome paths are rendered as ‘ally’ and the trails that were rendered correctly before are still rendered as ‘trail’. They can be navigated to when selecting bicycle in routing options… (… and ehr… when using car navgation too, which has caused confusion to some users…)
Multple osm country map download on sd card
but only one visible(first)
(every map renamed)
(http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl) (predefinded map)
Garmin map(multiple) all visible