We have a new mapper in the Lansing Michigan area, Qwertyuiopasdf, who is prolific in their use of iD, but not so much in studying the Wiki.
While some of what they did was good and helpful, I questions many of the edits. In particular, this user went and changed the type designations of a large number of highways in the area. Yesterday, I commented on the first issue I had stumbled onto, but have yet to hear back. http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/52969465#map=12/42.8309/-84.5827
Having very little practice in highway designations and lacking the time and energy to keep up with the number changes they can seem to make in a matter of a few days… I am feeling a little overwhelmed.
Any chance someone with more experience could look at these edits? At least enough help me determine if I should be concerned.
Otherwise, tomorrow night, I’ll download JOSM and start validating and correcting the obviously wrong edits.
It’s always tricky responding to new mappers who’ve made a few newbie mistakes (as we all did I suspect). You’ve already commented on one of their changesets http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=6803364 so thanks for that (that’s the first thing that I’d I’d do too).
One other thing that might be worth doing is mentioning it on the talk-us mailing list https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us (there’s a bit more traffic there than here) . Not sure if there’s anyone else active in that bit of Michigan though
I finished tonight. In the end, I had to undo nearly every change made to 607 roads. Each having their highway type set to something less than ideal, usually, raised a level or two. Likely, because the type names better matched the terms we use locally.