Someone removes numerous landuse tags from plant areas without explanation and despite the wiki explicitly suggesting the opposite:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:power%3Dplant
Changeset:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/86055056
Examples:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/422731521/history#map=16/31.8923/-96.1107
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/449466232/history
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/86052783#map=8/34.343/-117.713
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/704104462/history#map=17/34.74751/-117.97171
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/704104467/history#map=16/34.7412/-117.9672
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/719912876/history#map=17/35.87122/-119.46265
=============================
The same person also changed a number of leisure=park into boundary=national_park without providing any source (besides sattelite image) or the mandatory tags from: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dnational_park
He might be right, that they are not leisure=park, however changing them into national_parks seems to make it rather worse than better.
Changeset:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/86053193#map=10/33.7849/-117.6368
Examples:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/44809697/history
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/55677601/history#map=15/33.6962/-118.0258
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/693870083/history#map=15/33.9626/-117.2759
in the last one there seems to be an overlapping issue anyway.
=============================
The user seems to be very active so I don’t want to deter him. If someone with more expirience might want to talk to him?