I’m trying to use any available default imagery for Taiwan in JOSM, as the bing aerial is patched with clouds especially in the mountainous areas, and the other active default sources contain no data for Taiwan. There are five selections available:
-
NLSC Open Data WMTS
-
Taiwan e-Map Open Data
-
Taiwan e-Map Open Data with Contours
-
Taiwan Land-Section Data
-
Taiwan Village Boundaries
The last two sources are not particularly useful for map editing, so I’ll focus on the first three. -
NLSC Open Data WMTS - after selecting it, the following pop-up appears: “The layer NLSC Open Data WMTS does not support the new projection EPSG:3857. Supported projections are: urn:ogc:def:crs:EPSG:3857. Change the projection or remove the layer.”
Question: Is it possible to change the projection as recommended? How? Can I do it myself (e.g. editing mirror_http___maps.nlsc.gov.tw_OpenData_wmts file) or is it up to the web admin?
I noticed this problem is common to other locations (e.g. Czech or Germany). Can JOSM address this issue in the future or do the imagery sources need to change? -
and 3. Taiwan e-Map Open Data and Taiwan e-Map Open Data with Contours - they load and align properly, yet they are practically not zoomable. Which is a great shame, since the default zoom of the loaded tiles is around 350m (as seen in JOSM), so the only visible details are major roads or rivers (the only useful items are mountain peaks). I said ‘practically’ not zoomable because, as little consolation, it’s possible to… zoom out. One can hardly think how to use this feature. The website where this imagery comes from allows zooming to 30m (as seen in JOSM), which would allow very comfortable editing.
Any ideas how to make it work?