Most times I can use the measure distance tool and then choose the snap to road feature in OsmAnd+
The measure feature will then snap to and follow the trail and give me the distance on a wiggly trail
I have added a few local trails using the JOSM editor
The trails I added were .gpx tracks that were merged into the main data layer
I copied some of the attributes of the trails that already existed and these trails can be snapped to in OsmAnd+
But I cannot use the snap to road feature in OsmAnd+ on the trails I added
Is there something I have to add in the editor to make Roads/Trails/paths I have created able to use the snap to road feature?
Thanks for any help
Clicking on the url above does not show grn mtn trail, but it show up in OsmAnd+ and in the editors
Fork ridge trail measurement is able to snap to the trail
You can save the gpx file and open it in my places as a route that follows the trail
Green Mountain trail is not doing this
Saving Grn Mtn as a .gpx and the going into my places, you get a straight line between the two points
It looks like OsmAnd+ is doing something after you create the 2nd point on Grn Mtn
But the route is not visible over the top of the trail like it is on Fork Ridge
Check out my screen shot
See how Fork ridge is a solid purple after measuring?
Grn Mountain does not show the route after measuring