A couple of years ago I started making maps for Garmin with OSM data from geofabrik mostly, occasionally protomaps, and compiling with mkgmap. I distribute these maps on another site. Alaska from the beginning has been a challenge. Parts of Southwest of Alaska have had excessive water, or flooding.
At first I used the most recent, at the time extract, but was unhappy in the visuals. At one time I had downloaded and compiled everything available and only one didn’t have the flooded look, that one from January of 2019. I was able to merge in missing features converting shape files with josm and gpsmapedit to pbf’s and mp’s so all was good. I’m looking to update and recompile with recent data but at present the flooding is still occurring.
The first image, a screenshot from opentopmap shows the area that is flooded, the second is a section (I have tried with and without compiled sea, with and without typ and the results are the same, the third is the map I have been distributing, all these shots were in basecamp on the highest detail.
I’ve looked all through josm (with small sections), associated tags, comparing old and new, etc and have been unable to find what I need to solve this.
At present I would just like to do the edit(s) for my purposes on my computer, any uploads can wait.
Is there something I’m missing or I need to look at to correct this. I personally would be embarrassed to release my maps with this much, or any flooding, but apparently opentopomap and some other international map makers and distributors have released maps with the same issue. I will note this area may be boggy and have some swampy areas, but not this much!