This is something very Important to all my Mapping friends, When you edit in Potlatch use maximum zoom to make roads and buildings, because half of the time is spent in clearing all unwanted data and correcting the errors made by fellow mappers,
I hereby request you to avoid making mistakes:
a) use proper tags.
b) edit in maximum zoom- 18z or 19z gives you more accurate info.
c) read the Map features- http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features
Yes i’ve mentioned about the tags, thanks for the link…
In Ajmer Bypass road, he has tagged Woodland which i don’t see there.
High Voltage line, which doesn’t exist in Bing images.
Tags he used are incorrect.
Yes the Woodland problem is everywhere in India, One mapper has mapped everything what was looking green on landsat aerials as Landuse=wood. I delete this normaly. The same problem are also inacurate rivers, canals and drains.
The High Voltage Line is from me and is definitly right. If you look inside the Bing images, you will see the towers as well. Please dont delete Powerlines in North India. If you find a fault, give me an note and I will fix this. http://www.itoworld.com/map/4?lon=77.34318&lat=24.18677&zoom=6
Normaly is the landuse=wood tag totaly wrong, thats means there is nothing that can be renamed. The areas are so huge that they can cover citys like Mumbay or Delhi in it. Also you will find more then 1000 villages 10000 farms inside one area. Of cause, I rename it, if it makes sense. But mostly I draw a new ouline around the right small areas. This is much faster and more accurate.