I am designing a style-file that produces special symbols for a few special supermarkets on my garmin. In germany, buildings of the same chain of supermarkets often are named differently, e. g. “XYZ”, “XYZ-Markt”, “XYZ-Supermarkt”, “XYZ Markt”, …
Is there an expression for the points-File to recognize all of them, like
shop=supermarket & name contains XYZ [0x2e1d level 3] ?
AFAIK this is not possible with mkgmap.
You could just have a rule with several different options for the name in. eg
shop=supermarket & (name=XYZ | name=XYZ-Markt | name=XYZ-Supermarkt) [0x2e1d level 3]
Then if any of the names match, that symbol will be set.
Or you could preprocess your OSM data using Osmosis with the TagTransform plugin. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmosis/TagTransform
It lets you use regular expressions to match tags, then you could set them all to a standard name.
Cool, I have been looking for this too!
With this I can now select all bicycle routes starting with “LF” like ref=LF 15
type=route & route=bicycle & network=ncn & ref ~ ‘LF.*’
In Belgium the ref is numbered with a preceeding “LF” but in the Netherlands not, its just ref=15
On my cycle map I put standard LF in the label in front of the number, so the Dutch routes show up nicely like “LF15” but the Belgium routes show up like “LF LF 15”
So, I want an expression to select all routes with type=route & route=bicycle & network=ncn & ref “not starting with LF”
How can I do that?