Hi,
I am installing my own openstreet tile server I loaded pakistan.osm.bz2 , romania.osm.bz2 from cloudmate.com using osm2pgsql but when I rendered tiles It only shows points no roads,highways,streets when I explored the db I found out that planet_osm_line, planet_osm_polygon, planet_osm_roads tables are empty
gis=> \d+
List of relations
Schema | Name | Type | Owner | Size | Description
--------±-------------------±------±-------±-----------±------------
public | geometry_columns | table | haseeb | 8192 bytes |
public | planet_osm_line | table | haseeb | 0 bytes |
public | planet_osm_nodes | table | haseeb | 40 MB |
public | planet_osm_point | table | haseeb | 864 kB |
public | planet_osm_polygon | table | haseeb | 0 bytes |
public | planet_osm_rels | table | haseeb | 184 kB |
public | planet_osm_roads | table | haseeb | 0 bytes |
public | planet_osm_ways | table | haseeb | 13 MB |
public | spatial_ref_sys | table | haseeb | 8192 bytes |
(9 rows)
I loaded romania.osm.bz2 and also osm export from openstreetmap.org using osm2pgsql but the tables planet_osm_line, planet_osm_polygon, planet_osm_roads still remained empty and mapik only rendered points from the data not polygons,etc…Can anybody please guide me
I used http://weait.com/content/build-your-own-openstreetmap-server to build my server (is now temporarily offline but Google has it in its webcache)
Please help me