Because I think all reverts can end in a mess if relations are involved.
Last time we had a lot of trouble because of our reverts.
Should the OSM Data group help here and tell the user to stop the editing or deleting.
Hi all. I noticed that the 1949 armistice line and DMZ lines on the west side of the Golan are broken up into multiple ways and do not follow the correct traces. Would this group be interested in helping with a local import from LSIB?
Developed by US Department of State’s Office of the Geographer, used by the UN, Google Earth/Maps and others. Believed to be the most accurate publicly available boundary dataset. I helped tweak LSIB’s representation of the 1949 armistice and DMZ lines along the Golan in cooperation with Israeli MFA when I was working to reconstruct the June 4, 1967 line back in 2010-2011.
I think some editors (including me) may have been confused by the distinction between pre-1967 armistice/DMZ boundaries and current administrative boundaries (there is currently a Golan Regional Council, but I don’t know how closely its boundaries follow the pre-1967 boundaries). As long as the administrative boundaries stay correct (or are fixed if not currently correct), any improvements to the armistice/DMZ boundaries are welcome.
Thanks eric22. Wouldn’t be changing the lower-level admin boundaries for the regional council, just correcting the trace of the level 2 boundaries to match the 1949 armistice lines, matching the convention used in OSM for the West Bank and Jerusalem boundaries. Will keep you posted on progress.