Have been making edits on bicycle trails and one piece of trail just never seems to show up on OCM, though it appears on OSM (e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/416305986)). It is reflected as a cycleway and is designate for bicycles… is there something that I am missing as far as it getting picked up by OCM, or is OCM just not updating very often?
Hello, that cycleway looks OK and shows on OpenCycleMap as here :- http://www.opencyclemap.org/?zoom=14&lat=61.20789&lon=-149.77917&layers=B0000
Have you tried clearing your browser cache or even just reloading the page?
Quote from Google search “To ensure you see the latest version of a site you need to clear the cache memory. This is done by doing a force refresh by pressing both control and F5 buttons simultaneously on your keyboard (depending on your browser). Most times a simple force cache refresh won’t work and you need to clear the cache by hand.”
Also, I think you may have to wait for up to a week for the tiles of that map to be re-rendered.