Hello fellow Australian mappers,
with the newest osm-carto release capitals are rendered with a two-ring dot. A good reason to clean the key capital=* up! Yesterday I started to clean up all cities which where tagged as capital=yes but are not the national capitals. I changed all cities (around 40) except in Russia. In Australia all capitals of the states where are tagged as capital=yes, admin_level=4 and I already changed them to capital=4 (http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/iXl).
Do you agree to the tagging of capital=4, admin_level=4? This does not change the rendering of the cities on standard layer since the “placenames-medium” has the SQL-query capital = ‘4’ OR (capital = ‘yes’ AND admin_level = ‘4’)
.
The usage of admin_level to denote capital has further problems: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/2016-October/030312.html
For guidance about the tagging look at:
- taginfo http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/capital#values
- recent discussion about capital rendering on osm-carto https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/2314 (search for capital)
- https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/capital
- https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:capital (edited today by me)