You are not logged in.

#1 2010-08-19 09:50:20

wyo
Member
From: Thalwil
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 667
Website

Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

Is it possible to remove all these administrative boundaries in level 11 in Potlach? It's almost impossible to draw on Yahoo maps when these boundaries follow ways. It'd wish whenever Yahoo is choosen as a background no "artificial elements should be shown.

Wyo

Offline

#2 2010-08-19 10:12:27

efred
Member
From: Düdingen
Registered: 2010-01-17
Posts: 1,855
Website

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

no, in Potlatch it isn't possible to hide elements. But in josm you can hide elements with the "filter".


My Profiles in OSM and in OSM-Wiki | my G+

Offline

#3 2010-08-19 17:55:20

NE2
Member
Registered: 2009-12-15
Posts: 191

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

You can make them thinner in the options.

Offline

#4 2010-08-19 18:07:08

wyo
Member
From: Thalwil
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 667
Website

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

NE2 wrote:

You can make them thinner in the options.

That's not the problem. These boundaries have so many way points it's almost impossible to hit one. Or is there an option to inhibit connecting with other ways?

Offline

#5 2010-08-24 16:25:31

Richard
Member
From: Charlbury, UK
Registered: 2007-04-24
Posts: 415
Website

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

There's no such option in Potlatch 1. In Potlatch 2 you can of course use a custom stylesheet which doesn't show boundaries.

Offline

#6 2010-08-26 06:57:32

knarF
Member
From: Uppland, Sweden
Registered: 2010-08-23
Posts: 18
Website

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

You could misplace a node on purpose and then move it to where it should be, that is what I am doing when a node has to be placed where something else already exists.


With best regards,
Frank ( knarF.se )

Offline

#7 2010-08-26 11:32:47

wyo
Member
From: Thalwil
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 667
Website

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

knarF wrote:

You could misplace a node on purpose ...

That's what I currently do but it's rather inconvenient. Hopefully Potlatch2 will support it.

Wyo

Offline

#8 2010-08-26 16:19:34

mappingbolivia
Member
Registered: 2010-08-11
Posts: 11

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

Have you try the gost puging in JOSOM, acording to their description is what you need

"Allows you to declutter the editor by hiding or disabling large overlapping polygons that get in the way of mapping details. Tested only on a single data layer."

Offline

#9 2010-08-26 18:12:23

wyo
Member
From: Thalwil
Registered: 2010-08-04
Posts: 667
Website

Re: Removing administrative boundaries in Potlach

mappingbolivia wrote:

Have you try the gost puging in JOSOM..."

JOSM is no option for me.

Wyo

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB