Hi Stephan,
Polish format is FOR vector maps, it isn’t a vector format as far as I understand it. This is what a road looks like in a .mp file:
[POLYLINE]
Type=0x3
EndLevel=7
RoadID=59
Data0=(-8.53737,126.93743),(-8.53741,126.93750),(-8.53745,126.93761),(-8.53752,126.93766),(-8.53759,126.93782)
Nod1=198,147,0
Nod2=206,145,0
[END]
To answer your private question as well: the PFM tag contains the Type= code in the above example. It’s useful when converting POIs.
Yes, I still have all the tracks and you can download them from my web site beddha.free.fr/GPS. In fact, I have found that people have done that and then used them to create roads on OSM, which I’m now cleaning up. (I was there and the mappers obviously were not.)
The reasons for using the .mp files rather than the original tracks are simple: the roads in the .mp files have already been edited and cleaned up, joined, etc. If I were to use the tracks I would have to re-do all this work. In the .mp files some roads have been numbered or named. You can’t always do that with tracks, because the track names have to be unique in a file. Other than that, the data is identical as far as I can see.
I own the tracks and I have created the roads and POIs in the .mp files and I’m happy to release them into the public domain, as I can’t see myself ever making any money from them anyway.
The only problem I’m having with all this is that after much searching I have found only one way to convert .mp into .osm files. It’s a Python script that I have adapted a little, so that POIs get labelled appropriately. That’s why there are all the PFM tags. I don’t understand Python and I’m unable to remove this.
I tried reading about the OSM licences but it’s too complicated for me. I’m just releasing the data into PD and for me that’s the end of that problem.
Kind regards,
Peter.