Hello Thailand community,
My name is Supanchat Metta from TomTom, work for map team. While waiting for an open discussion to be held on this evening Saturday September 24, 2022, I gathered some road construction and transportation news, manually checked against OSM map and submitted them via Notes in OpenStreetMap. Below are examples of news from Bangkok, Chiang Mai and Nakhon Ratchasima that I found.
Bangkok
EXAT constructed new 1-lane road which heading to Phraya Suren Road, 100-meter length at 13.897135,100.6912317, Maxar premium is available. Please see link to article https://web.facebook.com/172059279471277/posts/5957219054288575/?_rdc=1&_rdr.
BMA opened a shortcut road in front of Benjakitti Park from 13.73365,100.55316 to 13.73333,100.55193 for public during 5:00 - 21:01 since 1 September. Please see links to article https://web.facebook.com/172059279471277/posts/5951249918218822/?_rdc=1&_rdr and https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6rj1kr_3BFI.
Chiang Mai
Hang Dong - San Pa Tong Tunnel which started from 18.71924,98.92820 to 18.73175,98.92645 in Chiang Mai Province was completed construction. Maxar Premium imagery is updated and can be used for this case. Please see link to article https://web.facebook.com/371396808363356/posts/412294737606896?_rdc=1&_rdr.
Nakhon Ratchasima
Suranari 2 Road or นม.1120 started from 14.99512,102.09668 to 14.99576,102.10359 should be removed construction attribute and extend road to intersection as it was completed on August 29, 2022. Please see link to article https://web.facebook.com/371396808363356/posts/444731421029894?_rdc=1&_rdr.
Please find all notes locations I submitted below.
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3368815
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3368821
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3368834
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370845
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370852
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370853
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370862
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370864
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370866
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370870
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370880
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370891
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370900
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370901
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370905
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370908
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370909
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370916
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370919
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370954
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370960
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3371845
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370971
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370973
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370974
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370975
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370976
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370978
Here is a list of leads generated by our team. They will assist in updating the route number, road name, bridge name, building new roads, expanding single to dual carriageways, or temporarily disabling certain roads that affect road traffic map guides. An explanation for each lead has been attached with a news link in each note. This will help people edit accurately in that area.
Thank you very much for the opportunity to collaborate! Please invite everyone in the community evaluate and give feedback on the leads. Please also let us know what type of leads you are most interested in updating, because we can send more of the kinds that you would like to update and would like to prioritize.
Best Regards,
Supanchat
Below is Thai translated.
สวัสดีค่ะทุกคน
ขอแนะนำตัวก่อนนะคะ ดิฉันชื่อ สุพรรณ์ฉัตร เมตตา จากบริษัท ทอมทอม ทำงานให้ทีม Map ค่ะ ในระหว่างที่กำลังรอ open discussion ที่จะมีขึ้นเย็นนี้ ทางเราได้รวบมรวมลิงค์ข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับการก่อสร้างถนน การเปิดใช้ถนนใหม่ ที่ยังไม่ได้มีการอัพเดทใน OSM map มาแชร์ให้คอมมูนิตี้ทาง Notes ใน OpenStreetMap ค่ะ ตัวอย่างข้างล่างจะเป็นข่าวถนนที่เพิ่งก่อสร้างเสร็จ หรือถนนเพิ่งเปิดใช้งานใน กรุงเทพ เชียงใหม่ และนครราชสีมานะคะ
กรุงเทพ
จาก https://web.facebook.com/172059279471277/posts/5957219054288575/?_rdc=1&_rdr การทางพิเศษก่อสร้างถนนทางแยกเพิ่ม ในทิศทางมุ่งหน้าไปที่ถนนพระยาสุเรนทร์ ระยะทาง 100 เมตร 1 เลน ตำแหน่ง 13.897135,100.6912317 บริเวณนี้สามารถดูภาพ Maxar premium ได้ค่ะ.
จาก https://web.facebook.com/172059279471277/posts/5951249918218822/?_rdc=1&_rdr และ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6rj1kr_3BFI กรุงเทพเปิดใช้ทางลัดหน้าสวนเบญจกิติเชื่อมถนนดวงพิทักษ์ตั้งแต่เวลาตีห้าถึงสามทุ่มเพื่อแก้ปัญหารถติด ตั้งแต่ 1 กันยา ตำแหน่งถนนที่เปิดใช้ 13.73365,100.55316 ถึง 13.73333,100.55193
เชียงใหม่
จาก https://web.facebook.com/371396808363356/posts/412294737606896?_rdc=1&_rdr ทางลอดบนถนนเลี่ยงเมืองหางดง-สันป่าตอง เปิดใช้แล้ว ตำแหน่งโดยประมาณ 18.71924,98.92820 ถึง 18.73175,98.92645 บริเวณนี้สามารถดูภาพ Maxar Premium ได้คร่าวๆค่ะ
นครราชสีมา
จาก https://web.facebook.com/371396808363356/posts/444731421029894?_rdc=1&_rdr ถนนสุรนารี 2 หรือถนนสาย นม.1120 ก่อสร้างเสร็จตั้งแต่ 29 สิงหา ตำแหน่งถนนตอนที่ 2 ช่วงประมาณ 14.99512,102.09668 ถึง 14.99576,102.10359 ต้องเอา ‘construction’ attribute ออก และสร้างถนนต่อไปจนถึงสี่แยก.
ข้างล่างนี้เป็นตำแหน่งของ Notes ที่ส่งไปทั้งหมดนะคะ
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3368815
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3368821
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3368834
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370845
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370852
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370853
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370862
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370864
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370866
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370870
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370880
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370891
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370900
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370901
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370905
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370908
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370909
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370916
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370919
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370954
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370960
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3371845
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370971
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370973
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370974
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370975
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370976
- https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/3370978
Leads ทั้งหมดนี้รวมบรวมโดยทีมงานของเรานะคะ หลักๆจะเกี่ยวกับการอัพเดท route number ชื่อถนน ชื่อสะพาน การสร้างถนนใหม่, การขยายถนนจากเส้นเดี่ยวไปเป็นเส้นคู่ (single to dual carriageways), หรือการปิดใช้ถนนบางเส้นชั่วคราวที่มีผลกระทบต่อการไกด์ของแผนที่ คำอธิบายในแต่ละ lead ได้แนบไปพร้อมลิงค์ข่าวในแต่ละ note ไปแล้วนะคะ เพื่อคนที่ทำจะรู้ว่าต้อง edit อะไรในบริเวณนั้นบ้าง.
ดิฉันขอขอบคุณเป็นอย่างยิ่งนะคะ ถ้าทางคอมมูนิตี้จะเข้าไปรีวิวและแนะนำ ว่าสนใจที่จะอัพเดท leads ลักษณะไหนเป็นพิเศษ ทางดิฉันจะได้ส่ง leads ที่ต้องการไปให้ค่ะ
ขอแสดงความนับถือ
สุพรรณ์ฉัตร