Royal Borough of Greenwich, Greater London, England, SE18 1DG, United Kingdom
to
Royal Borough of Greenwich, Greater London, England, SE18 1SL, United Kingdom
The route for the above addresses takes the incorrect route if you look at this on Google this takes the correct Route as the road “Nathan Way” is blocked on the “A206” side.
Routing on openstreetmap https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=fossgis_osrm_car&route=51.49170%2C0.09290%3B51.48900%2C0.08780
This would be better directed to a local London group if there is any. If that way is blocked permanently then it needs to change of course, but when I do it manually, I get a routing via Hadden road, and that road does not exist anymore when I look at aerial imagery. So there is more out of date there.
I’ve added some notes to the map, see if a local mapper picks it up.
@Maarten Deen: You have taken the wrong starting point. It is not on the Nathan Way but on the White Hart Road (as can be seen on the Google Screenshot). You can’t put a starting point on the White Hart Road for a car on OSM, because this barrier: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/443274874
has removed the White Hart Road from the routing graph for cars. if you use a bicycle or go by foot, you can go south and use the path below the railway.
We have to ask the local community, if this barrier, I linked above still exists.
This is an important information to solve this issue.
Apologies for any misinformation I have provided.
The route that needs to be taken is the Google one, will this be updated?
I am unsure how to edit routes etc myself, seems a bit confusing.