Hello from the Mapbox Team!
From the middle of April 2022 our team is going to start a mapping project in Finland.
As part of on-going work to improve the quality of OpenStreetMap data, our team is planning to review a subset of the detections to better understand the type of issues, and also fix any valid data issues directly in the OSM. We’re concentrating on road mistakes to improve map condition. In Finland we plan to upload data once a week to see and fix the latest mistakes in mapping after reviewing the 1st iteration.
We would really appreciate your feedback, any questions you have about this project, as well as local insights that you think will help us better understand the data.
There’s a link to our ticket to the related issue https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/409
and a link to our page in OSM Wiki https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Organised_Editing/Activities/resolve_linting_issues_in_Finland
Best regards,
Member of Mapbox team,
Sergey
Terveisiä Mapbox-tiimistä!
Huhtikuun 2022 puolivälistä alkaen tiimimme aloittaa kartoitusprojektin Suomessa.
Osana jatkuvaa työtä OpenStreetMap-tietojen laadun parantamiseksi tiimimme aikoo tarkistaa osan havainnoista ymmärtääkseen paremmin ongelmien tyyppiä ja korjatakseen kaikki kelvolliset tietoongelmat suoraan OSM:ssä. Keskitymme tievirheisiin parantaaksemme kartan kuntoa. Suomessa aiomme ladata tietoja kerran viikossa nähdäksemme ja korjataksemme viimeisimmät kartoitusvirheet ensimmäisen iteraation tarkastelun jälkeen.
Olisimme todella kiitollisia palautteestasi, kysymyksistäsi tästä projektista sekä paikallisista oivalluksista, joiden uskot auttavan meitä ymmärtämään dataa paremmin.
Siellä on linkki lippuumme aiheeseen liittyvään ongelmaan https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/409
ja linkki sivullemme OSM Wikissä https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Organised_Editing/Activities/resolve_linting_issues_in_Finland
Parhain terveisin,
Mapbox-tiimin jäsen,
Sergei
Hello from the Mapbox Team!
At the end of April 2022 our team is going to start a mapping project in Finland.
The project was created to review logical errors with OSM road data and fix it where there’s possibility for improving the road network and enough ground truth sources. We’re concentrating on road mistakes to improve map condition.
Our team is planning to review a subset of the detections, which is divided by categories:
Crossing_highways - roads with no common point
Island_highways - roads not connected to road network
Impossible angle - roads with too narrow angles
Mixed layer - connected roads with different layers
Missing role - turn restriction where 1 role is missed
Excessive role - turn restriction where we have more then 3 roles (e.g.two role “to”)
Invalid role - all roles are represented but doesn’t connected
Missing type restriction - all roles are fine but the type of restriction is missed
We’re using the automatic process for getting the detections which is based on osmium and osmLint (https://github.com/osmlab/osmlint). The data with OSM errors which we’re going to review is located in the github ticket (https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/409) in json files, you can watch them through geojson.io. After that, we will review new errors in Finland on a permanent basis once a week to support the quality of the road network.
In cases of lack of up to date satellite or imagery the team doesn’t make any edits. And always taking care about local sources, which are the most relevant and unique for each country.
On our wiki page (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Organised_Editing/Activities/resolve_linting_issues_in_Finland) and ticket (https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/409) there is detailed information about the background, satellite imageries, timeframes, contact mails. Also, for more clear understanding we have osm wiki pages with more detailed info about types of issues, how we get them and how we deal with feedback (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/How_Mapbox_Data_RAVE_team_work_on_receiving_feedback_from_OSM_users).
We would really appreciate your feedback, any questions you have about this project, as well as local insights that you think will help us better understand the data.
Best regards,
Member of Mapbox team,
Sergey
Terveisiä Mapbox-tiimistä!
Huhtikuun 2022 lopussa tiimimme aloittaa kartoitusprojektin Suomessa.
Projekti luotiin tarkastelemaan loogisia virheitä OSM-tiedatan avulla ja korjaamaan niitä siellä, missä on mahdollisuus parantaa tieverkostoa ja riittävästi pohjatotuuslähteitä. Keskitymme tievirheisiin parantaaksemme kartan kuntoa.
Tiimimme aikoo tarkistaa havainnoista osajoukon, joka on jaettu luokkiin:
Crossing_highways - tiet, joilla ei ole yhteistä kohtaa
Island_highways - tiet, joita ei ole yhdistetty tieverkkoon
Mahdoton kulma - tiet, joilla on liian kapeita kulmia
Sekakerros - yhdistettyjä teitä eri kerroksilla
Puuttuva rooli – vuororajoitus, jos 1 rooli puuttuu
Liiallinen rooli - käännösrajoitus, jossa meillä on enemmän kuin 3 roolia (esim. kaksi roolia “to”)
Virheellinen rooli – kaikki roolit ovat edustettuina, mutta niitä ei ole yhdistetty
Puuttuva tyyppirajoitus – kaikki roolit ovat kunnossa, mutta rajoitustyyppi puuttuu
Käytämme osmiumiin ja osmLintiin (https://github.com/osmlab/osmlint) perustuvaa automaattista tunnistusprosessia. OSM-virheitä sisältävät tiedot, jotka aiomme tarkistaa, sijaitsevat github-lipussa (https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/409) json-tiedostoissa, voit katsella niitä. geojson.io:n kautta. Sen jälkeen kartoitamme säännöllisesti kerran viikossa uudet virheet Suomessa tieverkon laadun tukemiseksi.
Jos ajantasaista satelliittia tai kuvia ei ole saatavilla, tiimi ei tee muutoksia. Ja aina huolehditaan paikallisista lähteistä, jotka ovat osuvimmat ja ainutlaatuisimmat kullekin maalle.
Wikisivullamme (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Organised_Editing/Activities/resolve_linting_issues_in_Finland) ja lipulla (https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/409) on yksityiskohtaista tietoa taustasta, satelliittikuvista, aikajaksoista, yhteyssähköposteista. Lisäksi, jotta ymmärrämme paremmin, meillä on osm-wiki-sivut, joilla on tarkempaa tietoa ongelmista, miten saamme ne ja miten käsittelemme palautetta (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/How_Mapbox_Data_RAVE_team_work_on_receiving_feedback_from_OSM_users).
Olisimme todella kiitollisia palautteestasi, kysymyksistäsi tästä projektista sekä paikallisista oivalluksista, joiden uskot auttavan meitä ymmärtämään dataa paremmin.
Parhain terveisin,
Mapbox-tiimin jäsen,
Sergei