You are not logged in.

#1 2022-01-27 11:08:59

LeFagnard
Member
From: Eupen Belgien
Registered: 2017-11-30
Posts: 26

Public transport Belgium

Hi all,

i think that i have postet this in the wrong forum.
Could someone have a look ?
Thank you.
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=74752


Beste Grüße, meilleures salutations, vriendelijke groeten, best regards,
Marc, Eupen, Belgien

Offline

#2 2022-01-27 12:31:16

joost schouppe
Moderator
Registered: 2013-11-11
Posts: 168
Website

Re: Public transport Belgium

I would like to know from which database you take the stops and lines of public transport. That is, from the three belgian companies TEC, DE LIJN and STIB.
How often do you update the information?
I am very surprised by the accuracy of the information.

I think most of it comes from official data; user polyglot is the one who does/did most of the work on the topic. I don't find detailed documentation right now, but I'll ask around to post more details here

Offline

#3 2022-01-27 13:06:35

LeFagnard
Member
From: Eupen Belgien
Registered: 2017-11-30
Posts: 26

Re: Public transport Belgium

Thank you, Joost.
I ask this because the data for TEC found here https://geoportail.wallonie.be/catalogu … d7241.html arre really not correct. There are bus-stops who are since many many eayrs on other places or even not at her correct position since ever.
But if you go on the website from TEC and ask a trip to one of these stops, they are showed at theyr correct position.
On OSM, they are correct. So, they must be on an other database.
I need this to make my own maps (offline).


Beste Grüße, meilleures salutations, vriendelijke groeten, best regards,
Marc, Eupen, Belgien

Offline

#4 2022-01-27 15:21:41

escada
Moderator
Registered: 2011-08-13
Posts: 1,753

Re: Public transport Belgium

I can only speak for  De Lijn. When Polyglot started to import the data from De Lijn, he first compared the data from OSM with the data of De Lijn. Indeed, several bus stops were not located at the same place in both databases. I believe, one of the biggest differences was around 1km. And since I verified that bus stop myself, I know De Lijn was wrong. This table is somewhere on the wiki.

From time to time I still have to correct some imported data, as the bus stop is moved or removed.

I doubt that Polyglot is refreshing the data based on the databases of the public transport companies. It is more likely that other mappers moved the bus stops to the correct location.

Offline

#5 2022-01-28 09:26:37

Sint E7
Member
Registered: 2017-03-13
Posts: 139

Re: Public transport Belgium

I made an export from all Belgian bus_stops in OSM with Qgis, that are roughly 69.000 single nodes.
Since last week I am correcting them in OpenStreetMap. The most bus_stops are correct in OSM, but the location is fairly a problem; some bus_stops are roughly 200 to 300m off the exact position and also not all lines that are mentionend in route_ref:De Lijn of route_ref:TEC are in service nowadays.

For example: see this changeset: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset … 396/4.8692

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB