The tool is brand new and still requires fine-tuning. That is why we really appreciate this valuable feedback. We will take it along as we further improve MapMetrics. Note that some of your concerns will already be addressed in a new release that’s coming out soon.
Regarding the false positives: Steve Coast’s team is working on removing these. He wrote about this in his most recent blog post (also mentioned in this thread by FriendlyGhost and Commodoortje).
Furthermore, we have new documentation about MapMetrics (in PDF format) that will answer some of your questions. Would you like to receive this?
Thank you for the Tasking Manager suggestion, it indeed seems useful.
We are not in that list because we do not offer commercial OSM software or services. We are however in the list of Organised Editing Teams.
Thanks for catching this. We’ve revised the challenge description so it’s more accurate.
We are happy to work on this if it’s helpful for the community. Our intent is to support the community’s interests (this particular challenge was prepared based on an idea described in this thread).
–
We willen hier graag aan werken als dat nuttig is voor jullie. Ons doel is om de noden van de community te ondersteunen (deze specifieke challenge werd aangemaakt op basis van een idee beschreven in deze discussie).
We’re glad to read this. It is indeed our aim to always share projects with the community upfront. We are currently working on detecting and reviewing issues in the map and will let you know if this results in any project plans. I can say already that we want to start working on road edits in the near future. We will keep you posted on this.
Once again, thank you all for the fruitful discussion.
I don’t agree. As far as I understand (but your information about what your goals are is still very limited!) TomTom is going to use OSM data to offer commercial services, hence my suggestion.
Eens doorgelezen maar ik begrijp dat gereden routes worden vergeleken met dezelfde route maar dan door Grasshopper berekend op basis van OSM data. Hoe meer de gereden routes afwijken van de route van Grasshopper hoe roder de tile wordt.
Thank you for sharing this. As @emvee pointed out and as listed in the documentation, GraphHopper was used to match the TomTom GPS traces to the road network. I can imagine some of the false positives stem from this process, especially given unorthodox movements some carriers of TomTom GPS logging devices may exhibit (e.g. movement against driving direction). A huge step would be if TomTom open sourced (part of) these anonymised GPS traces to the (research) community, such that we could run our own map matching algorithms and routers against the data and come up with even more valuable insights into the quality of the OSM road network (I would personally be very interested in this since I have done map matching experiments against the OSM road network in a research setting in the past). Perhaps it would even be possible to launch a Kaggle challenge with a subset of the TomTom GPS traces, divided into a test and train set, in order for the larger community outside TomTom to come up with the best possible way of using this data to find potential improvements in OSM. Would love to hear your thoughts on this!
Yes, make a Tomtom heatmap, just as we now have from Strava. For now Mapmetrics is unusable. But even then, here in the Netherlands we have much more options with different layers like BGT.
MapMetrics has issues we’ve been working on. Mainly this is trainlines and water, as I said in the blog post about it. However it is a moving target, later months are better and we’ve been going back and rerunning prior months.
The existential issue is we can’t share the GPS data with you. In rural areas, it’s usually very obvious what’s wrong even without GPS. In denser areas it’s not so obvious (but can be with GPS). Sometimes it’s more hidden things like turn restrictions, or lots of people breaking the law (going down one way streets the wrong way for examples). But in any case, we’re usually pretty confident about “red” cells. If you have a particular case I can look at it, send a MM link…
Would be good if you can do a deep dive on this so it is clear why according to MapMetrics there are so many problems in this tile because I would be really surprised if you can find a real problem in the OSM data.
What about a cyclist and a tomtom app on his smarpthone? Are the Markerwaarddijk false positive come from this use?
Ride with a car, stop on a parking, cycle further, still the application active. Are the cyclist traces filtered?
I know people riding with their smartphone in their pocket and use a headset.
If Tomtom is going to map and tag, how to correct problems, survey, data made and used bij Tomtom is like as our own survey and images taken of the situation. Their streetview imagery.
Can we use the survey of Tomtom, their streetview imagery to solve problems?
When is the moment that the licence should be checked when used for Openstreetmap?