I checked the tags on Bourbon Street Pub in Key West FL and it definitely includes lgbtq:primary. However, a valid search for the tag does not return any matches…
It does not find a match on the official server above or my new local instance. What could be wrong? I’m wondering if other places in other geos are also missed. Hoping it’s a simple query adjustment.
Not sure if it matters, but the pub is listed as a building and I’m searching for a node.
I think you almost answered your own question at the end - if you want to find all objects with the tag, you need to query for ways and relations as well as nodes.
Thank you @alan_gr! Indeed there are some businesses with tags only on ways and/or relations. I have found some that tag all three, e.g. Your CBD Store Brookline…
Thanks @Mateusz Konieczny for the reply and the fixup.
Because we are searching for tags in nodes, ways and relations (a.k.a ‘nwr’), our app can easily identify duplicates in our deduplicate() method in the results. How exactly did you correct the OSM data? Can this be done using the iD editor? As we find dups, we can do the same and incrementally improve the data over time.