My goal is to create my own map for my Garmin and for planning in BaseCamp.
I’ve come a long way, but I can’t get the matter with the contour lines straight!
What I have and what I do is as follows:
OSM data via Geofabrik
Splitter version 602 (05/07/2021)
Mkgmap Version 4760 (06/06/2021)
hgt data from viewfinderpanoramas
I installed Python and Phyghtmap (Windows).
Python works but Phyghtmap only throws error messages.
Then I tried Srtm2Osm.
So I was able to create a map with only contour lines. That looks nice. So far so good.
Then I tried to convert the contour lines with osmconvert, that works.
But merging the data from Geofabrik with the contour lines is not possible. osmconvert does not recognize the previously self-created file format!
Then I sorted and merged the data with osmosis, split with splitter and rendered with mkgmap.
It works, but the result is refreshing
A funny spider web made of lines.
I’m assuming that merging the data doesn’t work that well.
At first I thought it might have something to do with the borders.
The reason for the spider web was actually the node-id.
I have defined the node-id but not high enough.
Phyghtmap’s error messages didn’t leave me in peace, so I was able to fix the errors here. A few additional Python modules were still missing.
Now it also works with Phyghtmap.
I was still wondering whether it is possible to differentiate the contour lines over meadow/forest or rock or glacier by color (element type).
But I do not think this is possible because a contour line (line) does not allow a relationship to e.g. a glacier (polygone). Correct?