Hi Everybody, hola.
in February this year there was a question put on the Telegram group for Panama, by people from Kaart.
Angela Ena
De junio a septiembre del año pasado, 6 usuarios se dividieron de muchas calles en los vecindarios de Panamá y agregaron giros en U en cada
intersección https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/9.04341/-79.49024
Parece que estos no están firmados en el suelo en la cobertura limitada de Mapillary que tenemos
that is: we have thousands of restriction:no_u_turn which do not correspond to a physically present traffic sign.
we have checked quite a few (dozens), using mapillary pictures, or on the spot, and have found not a single traffic sign justifying the restriction in the database.
we have tried to contact the users, and we received no reply.
I am going to delete all such relations, created by users who have produced more than 500 such relations.
we still have several hundreds restriction:no_u_turn, which are still suspect, and I do not have a suggestion on what to do about them.
you are welcome commenting here, but please do consider following up in the Telegram Group, which I follow. here I only come sporadically.
Mario Frasca