Hi,
regarding to lavier bistro: we are mostly using special address points. In this case, the correct address point is https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/296589107 with complete address. Address tags on POIs are optional and could be incorrect.
Officially it should be Mánesova 311/13, but Mánesova 13 will also works. This system is used in bigger cities with long streets and many buildings so you can easier find the correct house.
The Conscription number 311 is unique in Vinohrady and Street number 13 is unique on Mánesova street.
I then saw on the spot that there are apparently two different numbers, but nowhere was “addr:conscriptionnumber” used as the postal address.
Not on any bill, not on any website.
It’s perfectly fine to record the “red” number that way on your end. ( https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:addr:conscriptionnumber )
It would be helpful to record the “blue” house number as addr:housenumber, as is the international practice. This is also with you a pair with the street name.
But somehow I can’t believe that it should be an “official” number, both individually labeled numbers separated by a separator “/”.
It seems more logical to me if it was officially “NumberA” and “NumberB” and not “NumberA/NumberB”.
If you want or if it is actually correct, then you can introduce e.g. something like addr:official_numbers=“NumberA/NumberB”.
Never use “streetnumber” as “housenumber”, because it’s not the nuber of the street.
Think about more international tagging and help your neighbors
Hi Pyram,
unfortunatelly I can’t share historic details as this tagging schema was discussed and approved by Czech community long time ago, before I joined OSM in 2013.
Adresa dle vyhlášky č. 359/2011 Sb.
Řádek 1: Lázeňská 289/9
Řádek 2: Malá Strana
Řádek 3: 11800 Praha 1
Several years ago we’ve imported all addresses from this registry. Details were discussed on import mail list. It was not easy to get approve. E.g. we were not allowed to touch already correct addresses just to delete obsolete tags like “is_in”. So I can’t image such action as retagging huge volume of address points. Also there are no resources and motivation to do it.
It is not an technical issue as we have an script that sync RUIAN data to OSM. it is mostly administrative issue. Like get discuss and get community approval, identify and notify projects about the change, discuss and get approve on import mailing list. It is outside our current possibilities.