Hello
I’ve now downloaded 4 times in the last 3 months the UK map ( generic routable new style) .img ready to use file.
The UK SOUTH EAST is TOTALLY missing.
Apology if not posted in right place. How do I attract the developpers attention to this problem?
Any thoughts ?
thank you
also
and same applies but slightly less with the generic routable one. if you draw a vertical line where the M20 and a2070 meet, everything to the east is missing.
Someone doesn’t like the south east???
Help!!
I’ll download the .exe to install in Basecamp to see if that makes a difference…
OK did that, all OK in basecamp- sent map to sd card and same result… south east= nada
any advice please? big time consused hombre here
and same applies but slightly less with the generic routable one. if you draw a vertical line where the M20 and a2070 meet, everything to the east is missing.
Someone doesn’t like the south east???
Help!!
Sandal man
I downloaded the maps from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl
I installed, as said above, the .exe to install the map into Garmin Basecamp then sent the map to install on micro SD card.
The only difference I have seen is that the souyth east IS there in Basecamp but somehow disappears on the Garmin sat nav just as it does when I download the .img ready map
Something is strange… any experts out there por favor??
You can try the JaVaWa Device Manager https://www.javawa.nl/jdm_en.html to check if it finds errors. My guess would be another map on your device with conflicting (duplicate) mapids.
Hummmm Sandal Man thanks- but “Most labels in the map are in german language.” so that’s a killer blow:D
GerdP I think you are on to something- I’ve checked the map on a mates’ satnav and …it works…so some map is conflicting in MY satnav…
arrrrggggg! back to skool!