I’m trying to make a custom map of the Kanto region in Japan. I’m using Mkgmap with the Kanto subregion extract from Geofabrik. When the map renders I get the this odd “ah4ht” label on what I think is residential streets or unnamed roads. I’m not sure how to make this particular label disappear. Anyone know?
I tried to search for POI names depicted… I may be totally mistaken, but these transliterated names don’t seem Japanese. It’s as if Kanji ideograms were interpreted as Chinese (there is “xie” and “zh” in Chinese transliterations, but not Japanese ones).
Nothing on that particular street except: Unclassified Road #126236807
To Rico’s point, there is a lot of incorrect transliteration going on here. I’m not sure if that is something GeoFabrik does or what. I didn’t run anything on the extract file prior to processing it with splitter and mkgmap. That red cross POI in the picture, if it was converted to Romanji correctly, it should be something along the lines of “shirominamifukushiiryoukyoukai ootaashika” which a google search turns up to be a dentist office.
To be honest, I have no idea why it helped. I am not able to reproduce the strange labels with your original options, so I guess you looked at cached results. Compare the two screen shots, they are very different, so I assume the map in the first screen shot was created with a different style.