Hello fellow OSMappers,
tl;dr
Why are there Points with the letter “T” all over my map (gmapsupp.img) I created with mkgmap? Any hints welcome. Total n00b to map making
QMapShack v. 1.15.2
A bit background to my question.
I’m trying to to setup my own OSM map-build-pipeline. The Reason for this is, that I only want to Download OSM Data once and then “compile” the output for the devices I use myself. The reasons for this are:
- I usually travel a lot and unrated high bandwidth internet is not always available. So downloading once using on multiple devices is the way to go I think.
- I later want to be able to customize the rendering of the compiled maps.
- Elevation lines like openmtb
- POIs like freizeitkarte
- and Track information like openmtb map
The devices I would like to cover are:
For now:
- QMapShack (Linux)
- Garmin Edge 705
For later:
- Locus Maps Pro (Android)
- OsmAnd pro (Android)
- Garmin Fenix 5+
current build process
So far I have been able to compile a simple map (screenshot from qmapshack above) in the following manner:
- Downloaded http://download.geofabrik.de/europe/greece-latest.osm.pbf
- Downloaded http://osm.thkukuk.de/data/sea-latest.zip
- splitted osm.pbf
java -jar ~/bin/splitter-r597/splitter.jar ~/Downloads/greece-latest.osm.pbf
- generated boundries
osmosis \
--read-pbf file=~/Downloads/greece-latest.osm.pbf outPipe.0=data1 \
--read-pbf file=~/Downloads/greece-latest.osm.pbf outPipe.0=data2 \
--tag-filter accept-relations boundary=administrative,postal_code inPipe.0=data1 outPipe.0=6 \
--used-way inPipe.0=6 outPipe.0=7 \
--tag-filter reject-relations inPipe.0=data2 outPipe.0=8 \
--tag-filter accept-ways boundary=administrative,postal_code inPipe.0=8 outPipe.0=9 \
--used-node inPipe.0=9 outPipe.0=10 \
--used-node inPipe.0=7 outPipe.0=11 \
--merge inPipe.0=10 inPipe.1=11 outPipe.0=12 \
--write-pbf file=greece-boundaries.osm.pbf omitmetadata=true compress=deflate inPipe.0=12
java -cp ~/bin/mkgmap-r4591/mkgmap.jar uk.me.parabola.mkgmap.reader.osm.boundary.BoundaryPreprocessor greece-boundaries.osm.pbf bounds/
- build gmapsupp.img
java -jar ~/bin/mkgmap-r4591/mkgmap.jar --route --add-pois-to-areas --precomp-sea=sea-latest.zip --bounds=bounds --index --gmapsupp 6324*.osm.pbf
The Result is on the Screenshot above. What are those “T” points all over the Map and how can I fix this “bug” in the map? Any hints welcome. This is my first try on building a map myself.
Happy new Year
Semidark