Good afternoon, Thomas. What are OUR useless imports? The client sends us the exact address with a pin on the location of the point. We check these points on the map and only then import them. To clarify some points, WE post all the information about the import on the forum.
Explain to me what our mistakes are.
You do NOT have local knowledge, you do NOT do checking on the ground. You’re only doing the trivial/undemanding part - importing - and hope that local mappers will do the hard work - clean up after you. I have already wasted too much time cleaning up after you initial imports and I’m still finding more incorrect data. You do not speak Lithuanian, so you’re entering crap data into some fields, like „BENU Vaistinė UAB“, WTH is that? You’re changing verified website addresses into incorrect ones, you’re setting address as per company data, not as actual data on the ground.
Therefore it is NOT OK to proceed with your automated imports. You DO NOT have local community agreement.
As you persist on importing unverified low quality data I have no other option but to contact companies involved and inform then on low quality and damaged caused by your actions.
Good day!
Explain to me why you consider our imports to be of poor quality? The fact that we are not in Lithuania does not mean poor quality imports.
We import the data that the client provides to us, that is, the trustee. In my opinion, you are making unfounded rollbacks.
Continue discussion where majority of Lithuanian mappers are - on mailing list talk-lt.
Here I can only note, that it seems you’re missing the idea of OpenStreetMap as such. It is a collection of local knowledge, not a place to dump data. You do not have local knowledge (of Lithuania).
If you have problems with my reverts you can refer to LWG, we will see what they will say about this whole enterprise of dumping data to OSM database with local knowledge (not only in Lithuania).
good day! when validating points with an osm map, we used the link you gave - https://www.regia.lt/map/vilniaus_m?lang=3
also, clients have indicated their data with longitude and latitude as accurately as possible.
and could you give me a specific example? rather than speaking in general, so that we can quickly resolve all issues.
I think you talked about this with Iona.
Just add address tags: addr:city
addr:street
addr:housenumber
from regia.lt to the POI you’re adding/updating.
If you see that address according to regia is not the same as in information from the company you’re doing marketing for, this means either coordinates or address is wrong.
(we will append Lithiania specific addr:contact=yes to indicate that it is a contact address)
good day
I will add the address for the points I agree with the user and your card and send the points again here on the forum, thanks for the clarification!
Tomas Straupis
Good day! We want to know why you changed all our edits? If you had any suggestions or you disagreed with something, we were waiting for this message here on the forum, let’s communicate before rolling back something is not justified.