I used http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ for creating small maps for my garmin 520, as it has only ±100MB of storage for maps.
I tried other sites, but did not work for me.
BUT, if you select your country on http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ on the left you will see a list of all the tiles used and you can download the individual tiles. For Belgium it was 53 tiles and it took me a while to map the tiles to a screenshot of the map from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/
Using the mkgmap I’m able to combine the tiles I need for my next ride.
Would be nice that you could download the tile by clicking it on the map, so that I don’t need to figure out the correlation between the tile on the map and the .img file.
Or is there another way to find out this information?
Hello all,
First of all, thanks for this great maps.
On my etrex 30x they go very well.
I have just some doubts regarding routing options:
On the etrex 30x, with this map, I should not Don’t avoid highways/motorways right?
Because Motorways and other roads that are blocked for cyclists are non routable. like stated herehttp://www.openfietsmap.nl/tips-tricks/routing-errors right?
Sorry, I missed to say that, Routable Bicycle (Openfietsmap Lite) yes.
Thank you for the info.
Do you know if for https://extract.bbbike.org/ using Garmin (OSM) the behaviour is the same?
It’s not only the look. The style also sets routing attributes. For example, the cycle maps typically will not allow to use motorways. They may route cars over cycle ways because car mode means “racing bike”. So, if you want to use the routing functions for car traffic cycle maps are a bad choice. The maps are produced with program mkgmap, see http://www.mkgmap.org.uk/ for more details.
You have said what numerous people before you have already said. The maintainer does not respond to attempts to contact him so do not expect an update anytime soon.
I am very confused… I’ve downloaded OpenStreetMap data from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ twice before. Today I noticed that we had ventured “off the map” so I went back to that site to update the maps again. I did as I usually do, I took all the .img files and put them into my Garmin’s “Garmin” folder. But, instead of the maps being updated, they’re all GONE. Now there’s no maps at all on my Garmin.
I see now talk about the site being abandoned or whatever, but why would that erase my maps completely instead of just giving me out-of-date maps? I don’t know what I did and I don’t know how to fix it…
Unfortunatly no. Lambertus was very active in the dutch community but he does not respond anymore and I don’t think anyone knows him personally. So we don’t know what happened and you can assume that this service will not be fixed.
I’ve tried to contact him recently when I got issues with the Wuppertal server (my maps are hosted there too) but unfortunately he didnt respond. Tried several mail adresses and even phone numbers. Eventually I contacted maintainer of the server in Wuppertal who could help me out, but he also couldn’t reach him anymore. So I assume we have to accept this service is stopped permanently.
What i liked a lot, was the design it the bigger symbols like I know in Garmin cards.
I also use the “Freizeitkarte”, and they are perfect, but its hard with the small symbols or Hotels etc…