ā¦hat frĆ¼her geklappt wie erwartet. Die vor Ort befindlichen StraĆenschilder zeigen: ThyssenKrupp Allee. Also habe ich die Abweichler in osm auf diese Schreibweise geƤndert. Ein biĆchen komisch ist allerdings, das innerstƤttische Hinweisschilder, also die rechteckigen, weiĆen Schilder mit der richtungsweisenden Spitze es so schreiben: thyssenkrupp Allee. Aber
auf den fĆ¼r osm ausschlaggebenden StraĆenschilder stehtĀ“s wie oben angegeben.
http://81.190.124.187:31337/QA_map/mismatched_street_names_de.html
Now weāre under 800 streets (784, to be precise) - congrats to everyone
A possible false positive Iāve encountered near me:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/51367331 (this shows up as wrong on the map)
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/639789314I only live near there, but it would still be a detour, so Iām not sure if I can revisit it soonish.
Just want to say that hyphens possibly make for false positives.
Can you elaborate what makes it a false positive? From what I can see theyāre in the same village.
For Poland - we have a register called TERYT with all administrative entities, towns and villages, and street names. While Polish OSM street naming convention deviates sometimes from TERYT (which itself is not consistent - itās as recorded by acts of municipal law), one can easily find false positives within a single village/town, because there would be two distinct entries. If none, itās expected that thereās one street name in OSM even if there are different spellings on the ground, because reasonably thinking they represent the same entity (but anybody is free to put alternative spellings in alt_name).
If anybody has nothing to map because of the lockdown, hereās a new address of the tool (dreaded ISP changed IP with the new contract :/).
http://81.190.82.62:31337/QA_map/mismatched_street_names_de.html
As always, feedback (mainly regarding validator logic) is appreciated. Iām surprised this tool didnāt get traction here, so I guess thereās something about German street naming / OSM conventions I am missing.
Hi RicoElectrico.
GREAT, everything seams to be solved in Germany (0 rows)
yesterday we had abbout 77x rows ā¦
Is the script not working ?
I think, still enough work to do
Greeting derBeKri
Hi BeKri, not sure what went wrong but now itās fine. Looks like OSM file conversion exited with an error. Thanks for spotting the issue.
An interesting find: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/541065065
Hi BeKri, not sure what went wrong but now itās fine. Looks like OSM file conversion exited with an error. Thanks for spotting the issue.
Yes, works again, nice tool with funny findings, thanks for sharing it.
An interesting find: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/541065065
Jep ;-)) Not shure, what to do with it.
Lg BeKri
Hi, me again
sorry, but maschine isch nott working again
for 3 days now stoped at 612 rown
Please push your maschine again, thanks !
Lg BeKri
Hi, whatever was causing the issue is now gone. I have read some thread here where people have been reporting problems with Geofabrik extracts being empty. We are now at 574 streets. Thanks for all the fixes
Hi,
yes, we had 574 rows on 6. 7. and 8. May and I thought: āOK not workingā, BUT
by comparing the HTML I realised that from 6. to 7. May
I solved about 7 problems and
someone else created EXACT the samt number of new mistakes, rowcount the same ;-))
from 7. to 8.may nothing changed (also I solved problems)
today/ 9. May we should be at 574-33=541 problems I fixed and
minus some from a person I wrote to (An Der Bicker Hecke; An Der Burg; An Der Rƶmerziegelei)
plus the new mistakes, made in the last 3 days ;-))
HTML ist ready about 05:5x in the morning, but when do you fetch the data and start the Validator ?
IMHO fetching must bei about 23:xx the day befor, right ?
Nice tool and funny problems
Now weāre down to 407 cases. Hereās a bonus, but hold on to your seats: below are photos of the server.
https://imgur.com/a/3pBk835
This is all basically scrap, including the laptop which was scored years ago by my brother in his schoolās e-waste collection box.
Itās surprisingly reliable, barring some 3rd party supply which let out the smoke. I soldered an adapter to an original Lenovo power supply (this is Asus) and it works with no issue since then. Recently I added the fan, and was surprised how this improved air circulation and temps in a mostly enclosed drawer.
I considered switching to a VPS, I donāt care about CPU and RAM so much, but ones with 100 GB+ of SSD are expensive. If you know any cheap options, let me know.
Hahhaaa, great photos, thatās what I not really expected :D:lol:
But so what ā¦ never touch a running system ā¦
Looks like in winter itās also some heating of your sleeping room ?
imho wir are under 400 rows doing some street every day,
but allways doing some fixes or mistakes around, so it takes time.
Most are one changed a streetname becauce of new list and
did not realice that the street has up to 5, 10, 20 parts.
nice tool, good work, perfect server ! :D:lol:
Weāre down to 117 street names, many of which have already filled ānoteā tag to indicate theyāre false positives. Good job everyone
Donāt want to praise me,
but guess who did it
Good Job BeKri B-)
Hi,
on the last mile (everything with M missing)
script seams for about 4 days not running ā¦
Could you check, please ?
Thank you
Hi,
me again, server seams to be down ā¦
On more (last) Reset ?
I think, we got the actuell problems (ending with M*),
also it would be good to KEEP the service RUNNING
becauce (my experience) every month
you get 5-10 new mismatched problems to solve.
If it is ok for you, I would install a timeplan for me
to look up every month.
Greetings and thank you again for this useful service
Bernhard
Hi, due to ISP contract renewal, now the IP has changed again, please try 81.190.26.28
While public IP (non-NATed) is a small one-time fee, static IP is paid per month
Does anybody know any proven and free dynamic DNS services?
These bastards at FB Messenger block both of them Canāt send any messages with subdomains of theirs.
So it seems I will have to get another domain and connect it by CNAME. But then again, probably the free ones will be blocked as well.
I could ask jendrusk to connect it to a subdomain of openstreetmap.org.pl but I potentially wanted to use it for private stuff too.
For now, I installed DuckDNS on my old soon-to-be-replaced machine. Warnings above apply.
http://ricoelectrico.duckdns.org:31337/QA_map/mismatched_street_names_de.html