More incoming eyesore…
I’m the process of uploading my own ancient GPS tracks - that’s the way mapping can be done before the advent of donations of clearer satellite imageries.
I admit this should be done waaaaaaay earlier ( ̶b̶a̶r̶u̶ ̶d̶i̶o̶r̶a̶n̶g̶ ̶t̶a̶u̶ ̶s̶a̶p̶e̶ ̶a̶b̶a̶n̶g̶ ̶l̶o̶n̶g̶ ̶k̶a̶w̶a̶s̶a̶n̶), it would made my life easier ̶ ̶a̶r̶g̶u̶i̶n̶g̶ ̶w̶i̶t̶h explaining things to the non-local remote mapping efforts.
Anyway, another problem I spotted with them is that they may not take hints from the surrounding mapped areas. I’ve seen highways traced over wastewater basins or pools of water - because developments of newer housing estates took off a few years later; after an independent mapper initially added those water elements.
One critical comment which I might let them know is to actually observe the surroundings and if possible, remove those pools and/or make more necessary changes. I mean, what’s the difference between simply getting paid to trace roads, and volunteers in map-a-thons, sans exchange in labour?
Straight to the point: While I’m curating which GPS tracks to be made public for OSM purposes, I stumbled upon some impressive edits.
Residential highways in an archaeological site? Really? It would made sense in the year of 600 BC where this would be a site of almost industrial-scale iron smelting, and people would live nearby. Yes, there are residential houses to the southwest of this site (and likely buildings related to aquaculture farms), but warranting a residential highway is overtagging IMHO.
Ooo… anyone with an amphibious vehicle? Tanks, preferably?
Here lies another problem: the mapper involved in the second case seemed no longer mapping (dah arwah dah). The said edit was made exactly a year ago. Seriously, this is bound to happen (again and again) when a team of easily 20-50 (non-local) remote mappers outdo the almost all active mappers of the whole country…
This is ironic, claiming that they “stick to the Wiki” while totally ignoring actual areas mapped to match the reality.