How to classify metal gate barriers on edge of grass multi airstrip airfield that looks like it has a military history?
The barriers look like they once were able to close off public footpaths that crossed the grass airstrips.
One local resident told me that their had heard it was an emergency / crash designated airfield.
Please see attachment.
Pic 1 shows a metal frame you have to step though, probably had a gate on it once.
The 2nd pic shows the barrier in an L shape, again probably had a gate on it once.
As I understand it, they do not impede ingress or passage, so perhaps not map them like an actual barrier or gate. If they must be mapped at all, I would suggest an historic:whatever=gate tagging.
Out of curiosity: where is this?
Iâd certainly tag the first as barrier=stile stile=stepover, the second is more akin to cycle barriers.
Interesting images, perhaps you could upload them to the wiki to provide some visual context for more unusual types of stiles & other footpath furniture.
The location is âEast Haxted Farm Airfieldâ which is just West of a small town called Edenbridge in Kent in the UK.
I have attached the link to a screenshot showing Gate 1 as the Blue point and Gate 2 as the red point.
As you can see it is very unusual for a Grass airfield to have 4 Airstrips and 3 long Taxi ways.
Yesterday i noticed 3 of the 4 airstrips had recently had the grass cut and their were 2 Windsocks up.
Ha, how funny a coincidence! You might wish to consult this web page: http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/East-Haxted-Farm
and/or contact the website operator, who is deeply entangled with the history of aviation terrains in the British Isles.
Also, please check if there is a sign next to the windsock saying âWindsockâ. If not please remove the name-tag (see various discussions about misusing name-Tag to force text appearing on the map, https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Name_is_the_name_only)).
I totally agree that the âname=Windsockâ is probably incorrect; it is, regrettably, a quite common error. I have removed handsfull of âname=hangarâ, âname=control towerâ and more such from aerodromes all over Europe. Even worse was the chap who added âicao=LFxxâ to lots of windsocks and control towers in France.
What I would find acceptable, and sometimes apply, is a âdescription=â but for a windsock that would add no value since there already is an âaeroway=windsockâ.
And no, the standard renderer does not honour the âaeroway=windsockâ, it is very poor at rendering aerodromes anyway. I am developping a python script that does use the information, but it is far from being good enough for publication.
I cannot be sure, but it seems obvious to me that this is a deliberate and somewhat arbitrary choice by the programmers of the renderer. It should be considered a secondary point, as is all of the renderer, and the maps it produces: the primary goal of OSM is to create and maintain a database of geographical information.
Also, the database contains such a wealth of detail, in places, that to render them all would make the map fully unreadable; so choices had to be made. I feel sure there must be lots of discussion on what to render and what not; and there will and can be no set of choices that satisfies everybody.
The name is not specified in the feature âNatural Woodâ.
I am interested as other areas of Woodland i can see do not seemed to be named so i am wondering how to add their names.
Take a look at https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/236643480
And next time please give coordinates instead of a link to one or other silly mischievous web service
Mind you: as has already been pointed out, the âname=â tag should only be used if well supported, either by local signage or by a reference to some more or less official documentation.
And by the way: we all commit typos now and then, but we all have the option to correct them, too. No need to post a separate reply to mention and correct such a minor error, it is much better to âeditâ the erroneous message.
Thanks. I had a look at the link you attached above but i am not quite sure how the area in Orange was selected. i canât seem to access that area in Edit mode that shows those Tags.
There is obviously still lots I need to learn about OSM.
Are there any sites / links you can suggest for someone fairly new to OSM to learn more about making updates correctly?
Perhaps your essential hurdle is that you think you are editing a picture. This is not the case: you are editing a database, and an image is presented to you of the effects of your editing. The database is a collection of nodes and ways and relations, and from this database the generic map is produced by a process called âthe rendererâ. Many other applications also consult this database, to do their own things with it.