What you see, may be incorrect from ground level or any local mapper’s initial hard work, etc. Bing imagery suggested the correct geometry though (Jalan Istana Kuning is a straight highway).
… or, in Malay, bagai tikus membaiki labu. Ta-da! The more you know. Labu is not a pumpkin, it’s a pottery instead.
I know Malaysian active mappers can be counted with hands, but it doesn’t mean some places didn’t get any tender love at all. There are many indirect cues and direct tools to actually find out which place has an overlord, totalitarian, authoritarian local gatekeeping mapper (like me)… also the Movement Control Order has been relaxed - which means my mapping activity would come to a minimum. Blergh, what even am I talking about.
Why does the road coming from north-west turn to the left instead of continue straight on? Why do we need that extra node between the two following junctions? Why does it turn right then? And why do we have to turn two times when we just want to get straight on?
… and when you join a new way to an existing way, there’s no need to hit an existing node:
… just my everyday experience when mapping in Thailand.
I have been noticing this guy for a while. Here, he imagines a drain across 300mtrs of TNB land. It is unfortunate that we would be correcting these imaginative mappers’ edits for years to come.
You want me to fix this mess? The relation didn’t break at Tasik Raban. Tasik Chenderoh itself doesn’t extend all the way up like the way it was traced since one can see where the river started turning into a lake.
Macam mana orang tak bengang? Diorang dapat gaji, kita habis duit minyak, tak pun penat lelah kayuh basikal. Sebab tu ada mapper jiran sebelah (bukan bishe-bishe punya orang tau), terus merajuk, berhenti update peta.
I cam understand as they remote Indon mappers keep doing annoying jobs, and then stop to update the map? But they are still here, isnt it?
But surely after 5 or 10 years, OSM will be truly different and now we are in the hard time to collecting information. But really Street level imagery helps a lot, there are 10,000+ feature can be mapped into OSM .
Well, a very enthusiastic mapper (started mapping from 2009!) got burnt out seeing precious mapping effort, collected on the ground, is replaced with misleading edits made by multiple remote editing teams. So the mapper decided to stop mapping altogether.
More local mappers would help (since the borders are sealed off) well, if they could contribute regularly and didn’t simply copy from another map.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/3.3102/101.3546
Feel free to update the FT58 from Assam Jawa to Ijok, road widening work already done based on recent crispy ranggup (really) street level imagery. (and also new WCE Interchange u/c along the road). I had updated from Bandar Seri Coafields to Ijok but to tired to finished all of them.