Hi all,
This is Andrew from Apple’s Maps team. A while ago we started working on OSM data issues in Singapore (https://github.com/osmlab/appledata/issues/4) and we recently used our Atlas data analysis tool (https://github.com/osmlab/atlas) to look at a few types of potential issues, such as building-road intersections, crossing roads that aren’t connected, roundabouts that are modeled or tagged wrong, and “sink islands” which are places where it’s impossible to navigate into or out of, usually due to incorrect one ways or missing roads.
I’ve posted the results of those checks on MapRoulette, a tool that lets you go through potential issues one by one and either correct them or indicate they are not a problem. I wanted to let you know they are available in case others wanted to try fixing some of them — I also plan to go through some of them myself.
In MapRoulette you can either pick a random task to fix or click on a specific one. If you want to do tasks around a certain location, such as somewhere you are familiar with, you can click “more options” then “load tasks by proximity.”
The checks are:
- Singapore crossing ways: https://maproulette.org/challenge/3913
- Singapore sink islands: https://maproulette.org/challenge/3912
- Singapore connectivity check: https://maproulette.org/challenge/3911
- Singapore incorrect roundabouts: https://maproulette.org/challenge/3915
- Singapore building-road intersections: https://maproulette.org/challenge/3910
Please let me know if you have any questions or feedback.
Thank you,
Andrew