Hi - I’ve done some bits of manual editing in OSM, but still pretty new to it. I have been adding some details of a place I went recently - Butlins Minehead http://osm.org/go/euLRjPbk
I’ve got some questions, and in general I’d like some feedback - have I added things correctly? Should I be doing something different/extra? But here are my specific issues re the Butlins:
- I’ve added two car parks as areas and they seem to have worked, but don’t show up visually in view mode (only the names show, not the area outlines).
- Some of the buildings I added show up visually as buildings (i.e. coloured blocks) but some don’t show up, all I see is the name wrapped around the outline as if they are roads.
- Some of the roads go along the edge of the car parks (or other areas). Should I just draw them in separately, or should they be the same line as the edge of the area, or should they be “parallel” things (by pressing P)? If the latter, does this work if the roads follow the edge for a bit and then diverge?
- Should I mark the car parks as areas (as I have done), or should I put single [P] points on (as someone seems to have done with the public car parking nearby)
- What road type should I use for the roads within the complex? They could be considered either as footpath or road (mostly used on foot I suppose, but with service vehicles too - and they have roundabouts…).
Thanks for advice…