Hello! The Apple team recently had a conversation with user kMeeT (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/82662854) and we learned there may be some discrepancies between the OSM Wiki pages regarding highway route refs, specifically the Territorial Public Roads (Т-##-##). There appear to be multiple sources, which do not provide consistent information, and we want to be sure we are referencing the same resources as the rest of the Ukrainian mapping community.
The most up-to-date and complete page appears to be the Highways of Ukraine of National Importance (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Uk:Автомобільні_шляхи_України_державного_значення); however, the first sentence indicates this page needs updating, and the most recent government decree (https://zakon.rada.gov.ua/laws/show/55-2019-п) should be referenced instead. We have also found pages specific to each Oblast, but these seem to be outdated as well (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/T-02_Вінницька_область, https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/T-26_Чернівецька_область)).
My question is, if a ref is no longer valid according to the latest government decree, what is the preferred tagging scheme? It seems as though some of these routes have been retained with “old_ref” tags on ways and relations. Does that seem like an appropriate solution? If so, should the “old_ref” be considered when deciding highway classifications? I know the Ukrainian key:highway page determines highway classifications based on “ref” tags, but should “old_ref” tags be considered at all?
Thanks,
Andrew
Автоматичний переклад:
Привіт! Нещодавно команда Apple провела розмову з користувачем kMeeT (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/82662854), і ми дізналися, що можуть існувати розбіжності між сторінками Вікі OSM щодо перегляду маршрутів на шосе, зокрема Територіальних громадських доріг (Т - ## - ##). Здається, є декілька джерел, які не дають послідовної інформації, і ми хочемо бути впевненими, що ми посилаємось на ті самі ресурси, що й на решту українського картографічного співтовариства.
Найновішою та найповнішою сторінкою вважаються Шляхи України національного значення (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Uk:Автомобільні_шляхі_України_державного_значення); однак, у першому реченні вказано, що ця сторінка потребує оновлення, і на неї слід посилатися на останню постанову уряду (https://zakon.rada.gov.ua/laws/show/55-2019-п). Ми також знайшли сторінки, характерні для кожної області, але вони також видаються застарілими (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/T-02_Вінницька_область, https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/T-26_Чернівецька_область ).
Моє запитання полягає в тому, що якщо згідно з останньою урядовою постановою, відповідна заявка більше не діє, яка є кращою схемою тегування? Здається, що деякі з цих маршрутів були збережені з тегами “old_ref” про шляхи та відносини. Це здається відповідним рішенням? Якщо так, то чи слід враховувати “old_ref” при вирішенні класифікацій шосе? Я знаю український ключ: сторінка шосе визначає класифікації шосе на основі тегів “ref”, але чи варто взагалі враховувати теги “old_ref”?
Дякую.
Andrew