Hi all.
For the second time this year there occur two type=boundary+boundary=administrative+admin_level=2 relations for Norway. One of them https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2978650
Its ‘note’ tag states: “This relation represents the full country, including its dependencies…”
Another relation https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1059668
has note “This relation represents only the continental part of Norway, excluding islands such as Svalbard and Jan Mayen. Another relation represents the whole of Norway. So do not tag this relation with an ISO 3166-1 code or an admin_level place=country.”
I suppose the appeal in the note not to set admin_level is useless because a relation with type=boundary+boundary=administrative requires admin_level.
Please stop edit struggle by some consistent solution. I see these options:
-
make it boundary=administrative+admin_level=3, but does really exist an administrative unit corresponding the land part of Norway like “Metropolitan France” for France?
-
tag it with boundary=* other than administrative.
By the way, https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Norway/Administrative_grenser, maybe far outdated, also describes two features with boundary=administrative+admin_level=2, which is incorrect.
Best regards,
Alexey