You are not logged in.

#1 2015-04-26 23:24:03

pyram
Member
Registered: 2012-06-16
Posts: 1,192

F4 Render Problem

There is a problem with heights of simple buildings. They lost their height. Formerly it was correct rendered. Nothing was changed. Building with "building: part" are not affected.

http://demo.f4map.com/#lat=49.4546438&l … hi=-118.38

Edit:
Another, better example:
http://demo.f4map.com/#lat=49.4680786&l … phi=97.403

Last edited by pyram (2015-04-26 23:30:08)

Offline

#2 2015-04-27 09:38:34

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

which building lost its height ?

Offline

#3 2015-04-27 16:54:53

pyram
Member
Registered: 2012-06-16
Posts: 1,192

Re: F4 Render Problem

You can't see it? E.g.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/204397884
shouldn't have only a roof and
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/340732347
should have 2 levels plus roof.

Offline

#4 2015-04-28 09:49:00

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

good catch ! smile
i'll have a look at it.

(Edit) Fixed !
If you find any other height glitches, feel free to report those smile

Thanks ! smile

Last edited by Cactusbone (2015-04-28 10:08:35)

Offline

#5 2015-04-28 10:26:26

cmif4
Member
From: Paris
Registered: 2013-06-10
Posts: 121
Website

Re: F4 Render Problem

Another problem with building levels tag handling (looks like a regression as it used to work)

http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/242351681
http://demo.f4map.com/#lat=48.8876476&l … phi=-4.011

building:min_level=5
levels=6

Means the building is 6 levels high but needs to skip 5 levels from ground (wiki ref)

Offline

#6 2015-04-28 11:16:36

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

indeed, building:min_level was not used anymore with levels (which is undocumented tongue )
fixed too smile

Thanks

Offline

#7 2020-01-28 17:30:01

bopoh13
Member
From: RU
Registered: 2011-03-28
Posts: 115
Website

Re: F4 Render Problem

Hello, everyone here!

Faced a problem in f4map, despite the fact that kendzi3d has no problem displaying multipolygons.

https://demo.f4map.com/#lat=55.7247&lon … a.theta=60
For example, here in the building 2 multipolygons are used. The rectangular tower is drawn inside the building, but there should not be a tower.

https://osmbuildings.org/?lat=55.7247&l … 20&tilt=40
Can you confirm the error, or indicate what the problem is?

Thanks

Offline

#8 2020-01-29 11:17:37

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

Hello, f4map currently lags behind on updates, right now 13 days behind. so if the change is recent, this might explain it.

Offline

#9 2020-01-29 11:37:22

bopoh13
Member
From: RU
Registered: 2011-03-28
Posts: 115
Website

Re: F4 Render Problem

Cactusbone, I am very glad that you answered me.
Changes were made 20 days ago, and nothing else changed. I waited for the artifacts to disappear before writing. I repeat that in other rendering systems this problem does not exist. Please pay attention.

I still have problematic examples with multipolygons.

Offline

#10 2020-01-30 11:45:09

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

Data seems good, might be a bug

EDIT: After having a good look at it, the "hole" part is rendered because there are not part here, but the outline (the part mapped with building:yes) does NOT have the hole in it.

So we're using outline data for the non mapped section, which ends up as height:20

F4Map does not use building relations at all for rendering, so we're not skipping the polygon marked as outkine in the relation, but I believe the other renderers do. However, outline (relation with building:true) is used for 2D mapping, so it should in my opinion contains the hole.

Last edited by Cactusbone (2020-01-30 15:15:24)

Offline

#11 2020-01-30 11:52:01

bopoh13
Member
From: RU
Registered: 2011-03-28
Posts: 115
Website

Re: F4 Render Problem

Thanks. I will wait for a final answer to continue the dialogue.

EDIT: Thanks for the clarification. This explains the similar rendering behavior where I used polygons.

Last edited by bopoh13 (2020-01-30 22:00:36)

Offline

#12 2020-01-30 15:15:44

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

I've edited my previous post with details

Offline

#13 2020-01-31 13:01:07

bopoh13
Member
From: RU
Registered: 2011-03-28
Posts: 115
Website

Re: F4 Render Problem

Spent a lot of time studying the structure of models, and here I accidentally found the building "Berlin, Rotes Rathaus", which is correctly drawn on f4map. Inside the building type=building marked: polygon with hole as role=outline and entrance as role=entrance. And remaining lines marked as role=part. hmm

Offline

#14 2020-02-03 14:18:20

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

Yep, as I said, adding the hole to the outline polygon will do the trick. We're not using relations at all, so each polygon must be well defined on its own smile

Last edited by Cactusbone (2020-02-03 14:19:42)

Offline

#15 2020-03-23 17:00:40

bopoh13
Member
From: RU
Registered: 2011-03-28
Posts: 115
Website

Re: F4 Render Problem

Cactusbone, I wanted to clarify, there were problems with rendering in last 3 weeks, or rendering when used building relations is unpredictable?

I again tried to create type=building, but multipolygon were already drawn another osmer (parts of the building are indicated by relations with several ways).
https://demo.f4map.com/#lat=48.0382402& … ra.phi=-20

The height parts of buildings has not visually changed. Thanks.

P.S. If several ways are combined into a part of the building, then there is no problem with drawing different heights.

Offline

#16 2020-04-14 10:17:28

Cactusbone
Member
Registered: 2013-06-11
Posts: 103

Re: F4 Render Problem

To clarify, the relation is not used at all by F4map, all the building:part must be geometrically included in the building (outline) polygon to be rendered. The outline itself is rendered, but with all the parts removed from the polygon, so if all the parts covers all the outline (as it should!), then the outline is not rendered.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB