Hi,
unfortunately the routing on HWY 211 east of Sangkhom, changwat Loei is not working.
I am currently on the road and have no PC.
Maybe someone can check and fix.
Greets Andy
Hi,
unfortunately the routing on HWY 211 east of Sangkhom, changwat Loei is not working.
I am currently on the road and have no PC.
Maybe someone can check and fix.
Greets Andy
Checked and confirmed with
https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=fossgis_osrm_car&route=18.1309%2C102.2020%3B18.0996%2C102.2404#map=16/18.0966/102.2415
Cause:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/627525257#map=15/18.0975/102.2383
has a “oneway=yes” tag.
I’ll repair that.
I added a changeset comment:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/78956096
I think it was likely some typo or something like that.
Thx for checking.
Yes, this is not a one way street.
I cannot follow your argumentation, whether I set oneway to yes.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/627525257
If it was so, it must have been a typo.
btw: getting still a wrong result with routing, but the oneway flag is not set for that road
It will take a couple of days till the routing engine is updated with the new data, stay patient.
Some mistakes just happen, also I broke routing on a major highway (#4) some time ago.
Stay mapping in that great area near the Mekong (been there 15 months ago)!
Thx!
I try to find a way to check what I have edited, when I check my Edits, I found that one for the road:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/627525257
There are mentioned under Tags highway=primary, lanes=2 and ref=211.
Are these the values that I have edited?
Scroll down till you see a “View History” link, then click on it.
You’ll see that the current version is “Version #3”. Yours is “Version #2”, which you can find by scrolling down. There you’ll find the “oneway=yes” tag. Then continue scrolling down to version #1 - that does not have a oneway tag at all.
Also note that when a “way” is split into 2 parts, its history is inherited by one of the parts (typically the larger one) only. Which means that the tags in version 1 may not at all have been added by the creator of the way either.
Investigating the history can be hard, and sometimes almost impossible.