In Ellenbrook, theres a number of multi-purpose paths used primarily by pedestrians but also by low speed (as in generally families) cyclists. Many seem to use multiple mixes of tags which dont seem to follow the suggestions here https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dfootway
eg https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/-31.79057/115.96564 is set as a “Sidewalk” (which from my reading should be a path on the side of a road, not one in a park) and has the following tags
foot=yes
footway=sidewalk
highway=footway
surface=paved
I beleive it would be better marked as a “Foot Path” with the following tags
bicycle=yes
highway=footway
surface=paved
as the wiki indicates the highway should have the primary purpose and if bicycles are allowed to add the bicycle=yes tag
Most (if not all) paths in this area would be primarily for pedestrians with cycling allowed.
I walk/run through a lot of these areas and would like to alter the tags on paths I use where I’m certain both are allowed, but I dont want to start changing things if I’m not doing it correctly.
Thanks,
Andrew