May be there’s a misunderstanding. But for me a map is a simplification of the reality to give the intended user the information he needs. A oneway highway isn’t a correct simplification of a twoway highway because the user might have to take a long detour when he want go in the other direction. Drawing it with one line but without oneway is a correct simplification. Of course different mappers like different simplifications. And I think this is OK as long as not misleading or wrong. E.g. a fuel station can be drawn just as a POI or as an area showing it together with other objects like shop, coffee shop, toilet, shelter, car wash, car care etc. POIs themselve are simplifications. They don’t show the reality but aren’t wrong. Sticking close to the reality would mean at the end to skip POIs. Points have no extension. In the real world there are only threedimensional objects.
I think Bangkok isn’t only big it is also complex. To deal with this you need more time or more manpower. Currently both is not available for OSM.
I’m afraid there’s only one fulltime mapper in Bangkok. Others try to map remote or during or after visits. But does this work for such complex situations? Do people start and give up leaving FIXME notes? May they won’t go again to the place? And even copying from Google wouldn’t work always.
And there’s also not enough time. Even if OSM could start from a complete and correct base in Bangkok how many fulltime persons would be needed to keep up with the changes only?
I’m afraid OSM has no chance to get Bangkok done even not with a 80/20 approach as long as the manpower doesn’t increase significantly. Somewhere I read Germany has 40000 mappers and there are still white areas and “bugs”.
Another problem is that OSM doesn’t have a production and a development version. Well it’s intended for hobbyists. For the above example the production version could start with 2 simple connected crossing lines. The partially finished work would stay in the development version until it is acceptable for production. Renderers and routers could stick to the production version. Mappers would work in the development version. But anyhow I’m afraid even with such a tool Bangkok can’t be done without much more manpower staying in Bangkok.
Thanks for that hint. I didn’t know that.
A Wiki is good for an encyclopedia like Wikipedia with rather independent articles. But the OSM Wiki should be a handbook where the indivdual articles are more closely related and structured and come with a table of contents.
Edit: Sorry, almost forgot to answer this question. I will take the opportunity to show my way.
Yes I’m really sure this example is a correct simplification (presentation or illustration) of the situation. Two major, divided highways of international importance are crossing. There are no oneway links. The higways are simply leading into a big paved area comparable to Sam Yan, Sala Daeng or Witthayu intersections in Bangkok. Since this year there’s an additional tunnel for highway #2 with access restrictions. On top of the minimum information highway, ref and source there’s int_ref, lanes, name, name:en and name:th for both roads. I don’t know much about automatic routing but I think it’s routeable.
The highway #2 is crossing the city between the ringroad #230 and has partially more than 4 lanes and frontage roads. It is crossed 5 times as in above example and by the ringroad on bridges which are not mapped. Additional minor roads lead into highway #2 but don’t cross it. When I started mapping a year ago all major and some minor roads were already mapped. Not knowing much yet about OSM and not having much in the map in and around Khon Kaen I decided to add simple missing objects first: villages, other POI, roads.
Even today with my current experience mapping just the 14 km of highway #2 in the city to your demands would take several days. As beginner I might have stopped mapping. In the same amount of time I can and have mapped (i.e. tracked and added or enhanced) more than 2000 km of missing or wrong positioned major roads, e.g. Changeset with highway 23, 232, 213, 223, Changeset with highway 24 .
Sometimes I even complete divided highways when I come along and it’s not too tough: Changeset with highway 24 west of highway 218. But highway 24 was marked as divided eastern of 218 Prasat too where it is not divided and has 2 lanes only. When I accidently saw this I put it on my todo list. Next time I came into this region I’ve choosen a route via the 24 and checked. It was still not divided and I corrected it: Changeset with highway 24.
And that’s the way I’ve chosen and will continue to go. Fortunately OSM offers so many ways to choose from :).
It’s good to know how other OSMer think and map and of course accepted and one can learn from it.