@Willi2006
Thanks for the answer. Just a few thougths on this. Three OSMer, three different oppinions. This shows clearly how important it is to find a rule how we all want to handle it together.
This is why i think it would be the best to create a list with tagging suggestions for supermarkets, banks, …
No, i have to correct myself. The best solution for this problem would be a centralized database for brand names, where the renderers could request the names by sending an ID for a brand and select from the available translations for this ID. Or there should be something like a “name reference”. The current system is redundant. But this is another problem…
Yes and no. I saw many street names in very different transcriptions to roman letters. But this isn’t really a big problem, because the most important tag is the tag name=* and in Thailand of course name:th=* too. And for this tags there should always be the name of the street written in Thai language. But brands are different.
Brand names are not like names for streets, places, cities or waterways. Their name is created (given) by the company itself. And if a Chinese company likes to use their name written in chinese signs officially in Germany, make advertisement in Germany with this name, then the name=* would be this chinese written name in germany. But i never saw a chinese company doing this in germany. But in thailand many companies use their foreign name in advertising, as logo and everywhere.
OSM is more than a normal map. And we could tag width and the numbers of lanes for streets too. So it would be no problem to create an area. Your wishes for simplification are OK. Sometimes i would like OSM to be simpler too. But it is like it is. We will not be able to stop this growing complexity.
No, Mercedes Benz has an official transcription. Look at the Mercedes-Thai-Website. Or do you mean something else?
Do you really want to use “เซเว่น อีเลฟเว่น” (see wikipedia and thai-website of 7eleven) for name=* of “7eleven”?
Why not? Germany is a free, multi-cultural country.
And it is the same problem vice versa for foreign names to names written in thai letters. Better we stop naming things completely
I knew from the beginning this would be a hard discussion. But better it is discussed. Maybe we find a way to handle it together and not everyone alone with his own system. If we all do something wrong identically than it would be no problem to correct it automatically via API or with a SQL-query. But if we all tag in different ways then it might be a hard manual work to harmonize it all in future.