Kat sini kita nak kumpulkan mana2 image layer yang dah dijajarkan semula oleh kita semua. Aku mulakan.
We shall start collecting list of imagery layer offsets that has been done by us mappers. Let me start
Di Lorong 5, Sungai Sekamat, Kajang, Selangor. Koordinit point aku dapat daripada alat GPS suvey ± 20mm accuracy. Aku dah storekan imagery offset dalam db JOSM untuk DGS dengan Bing. Bing dengan DGS ada beza sikit dari segi magnification, so memang akan ada beza sikit. Agak menakjubkan posisi GPS handset yang ambil gambar dengan koordinit sebenar hanyalah dalam satu meter aja! Aku pakai Mi Max2.
A new surveyed position. Reference at the most south west corner of apartment building, in front of mosque at Persiaran Hidayah in Sg Ramal Kajang. Bing imagery offset already uploaded to josm imagery offset database. Bing was off by about 1.5 meters which is pretty impressive nonetheless.
Another one. Taman Salak Lestari. End of bridge concrete guard wall. Uploaded to JOSM imager offset for Maxar Premium/Bing/Esri.
N 2 47 40.05331
E 101 42 49.70135
elev. 3.49m
Another one in Genting Sempah area in the residential area called Rainforest Refuge. Uploaded to JOSM imagery offset database for Maxar Premium/Bing/Esri. Those images aren’t really at the same scale since they can be off from each other by 5 meters once they are 500 meters away from the aligned surveyed position. Oh well.
N 3 20 55.64617
E 101 47 29.89975
elev 594.092mtr
Another one (three actually close together, but what the hell).
Glenmarie, at the end of Jalan U1/15, center of divider kerb curvature. Uploaded info for Bing, Maxar Premium and Esri Clarity. Surrounding areas are full of problematic mapping, too many and too stressed to attempt any fixing.
N 3 05 45.9163
E 101 33 57.75431
elev. 26.92 meters
Here is one for Taman Equine, Sri Kembangan, Selangor.
S corner of TNB fence. Uploaded for Bing and Esri Clarity. Very good accuracy for stock Esri Clarity imagery, ±1m from actual coordinate.
N 3 00 00.00953
E 101 40 25.84127
elev 68.832
This is for Paroi, Negeri Sembilan, Malaysia.
N-S corners of petanque court that are very visible in Esri. Cloudy cover on Bing. Uploaded to both. Good accuracy and recent imagery on Esri .
2.72480413889, 101.97651833056
elevation: 56.29 mtrs
Karak Setia / Kolej Komuniti bentong area offset. Imagery source is from Maxar Premium Beta, RTK gps reading at the spearhead western corner of TNB fence. From this, the western futsal court in Kolej Komuniti Bentong was traced and used to align older Bing and Esri images.
N 3 26 52.69610
E 102 03 40.34750
Elev: 55.32 mtrs.
Pasar tani puchong. Bing was offset better, but I kinda screwed up a bit on Maxar Premium (imagery may be off by 2 feet, still trying to figure how to correct it in JOSM imagery offset db) . Reference point is the SW end of “guard rail” if you can call it that, of the bridge across the storm drain. That guard rail aligns with the edge of the storm drain.
N 3 1 14.34939
E 101 35 55.16246
Elev (geoid): 9.72 m
Pulau Indah, Klang Malaysia. RTK gps, 1cm accuracy. South west corner fence post. Uploaded for both Bing and Maxar. (Bing, despite older, is closer to actual point! Maxar lari ke laut…)
N 2.9613109,
E 101.3446362
elevation geoid: 0.455