"This request could not be found in the queue. Most likely the map is already generated and you received another email containing the url where the map can be downloaded, or you should receive that email shortly. "
But did not receive a link to download.
Edit:
Have now created a map again.
Now in the mail:
This request is # 365 in the queue. The delay is approximately 18.3 hours.
I guess he deleted all requests because there were too many.
I have been getting the message “Sorry, this service is currently not available due to server problems. Please come back later…” since last weekend. I gather this is an issue that pops up from time to time, but does anyone know when it will be fixed? I’ve tried different browsers and different computers but it does not seem to make a difference.
Isn’t there something missing from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl ? I don’t see where to put my email address, or how to download my selection, although I’ve successfully done this before many times in the past. Am I missing something obvious? David Reik, Farmington, CT, USA
Hi Is anyone having an issue with some of the tiles the latest osm uk map. Some of them in the north of England do not display on my Garmin Edge when I zoom in closer than 2Km. I’ve tried both the pre-built uk map & a custom selection & neither of them work correctly. Cheers HD
I only have the UK OSM map enabled on my device & none of the other maps have any UK tiles. It’s very confusing as the tiles I’m having the issue with are the tile covering my local area & another tile adjacent to it.
Other maps could have the same ID, they do not have to be enabled to mess things up. You can try to remove those maps to see if it gets better or try another map provider, https://extract.bbbike.org/
I downloaded the Javawa Device Manager & checked my device maps today. It did show that some of the disabled maps on my Garmin had overlapping tiles with my UK Map, though strangely there weren’t any overlaps in my local area where I’d noticed the issue.
I’ve removed the conflicting maps from my Garmin & the UK map tiles are now being displayed. I did think that if a map was disabled it wouldn’t have any effect on the enabled maps, but I guess my assumption was incorrect.
Thanks for you help in tracking down the problem. HD
Good to hear that it solved your issue. Maps from different areas but from different updates can have identical map ID’s. So they don’t need to overlap the same area to cause a conflict. And as I mentioned, when they are even disabled, they still can cause conflicts with enabled maps.
Question for UK Mkgmap experts … when routing from M4 South wales to the M5 West country, Mapsource (and the Zumo) refuses to use the M49. It routes through the Almondsbury interchange.
All avoidences are off, and shortest or fastest doesn’t matter, but if you add a shaping waypoint on the M49, its OK.
What is it about the M49 it doesnt like, as its clearly its the preferred route on the ground.
Is is the Construction Area that the M49 currently runs through, that throws it ?
(All works fine when using directions on the web based map).
Hi Russ, I’m not the expert you seek, but anyhow: my Zumo and Mapsource do this from time to time. I have never been able to figure out why and I simply put it down to bugs that Garmin couldn’t be bothered to fix. Happens on maps compiled with cgpsmapper as well.
Yes, using Generic routable (new style). 19-7-19.
The tagging looks OK for the motorways.
However, if I play with the slider in Mapsource, and set it all the way to the right (prefer highways, faster time), well Swansea to Exeter uses the M49 … but coming back it doesn’t !!
Strange… but no obvious answers so I won’t lose any sleep over it.
Cheers, all.