OpenStreetMap Forum

The Free Wiki World Map

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-05-08 15:44:11

verfum
Member
Registered: 2013-11-19
Posts: 7

Does OpenStreetMap use OS OpenData

Does OpenStreetMap use any of the Ordnance Survey's OpenData?

If it does, is this data imported automatically?

If it doesn't, is there any reason it can't be?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2019-05-08 16:15:02

PHerison
Member
From: Rhein-Main
Registered: 2008-04-04
Posts: 1,432

Re: Does OpenStreetMap use OS OpenData

Offline

#3 2019-05-08 17:10:29

verfum
Member
Registered: 2013-11-19
Posts: 7

Re: Does OpenStreetMap use OS OpenData

Thanks for the link.
It looks as if OS data is not automatically used in OpenStreetMap.

Is there a good reason for this? Surely the quality is good enough? Is it because there is no suitable interface to perform such a batch import?

Offline

#4 2019-05-08 17:27:00

SomeoneElse
Member
Registered: 2010-10-13
Posts: 1,055

Re: Does OpenStreetMap use OS OpenData

verfum wrote:

It looks as if OS data is not automatically used in OpenStreetMap.

The data that OS have made available is among many other available sources.  Ultimately people updating the map in the UK use all of these sources - some sources are good for some things and some for others.

verfum wrote:

Is there a good reason for this? Surely the quality is good enough?

The data that the OS has made available has got all sorts of issues.  It's great for some things - just taking OS OpenData StreetView as an example, road centreline data's pretty good, and can be useful to help align other imagery (which is almost always offset a bit).  Waterway data's pretty good provided you know its limits.  Building data is "a bit rubbish" and woodland just means "about 40 years ago there might have been some trees here".

As a more detailed example, look at https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/70026636 which I created earlier today.  That makes extensive use of OS OpenData StreetView, but you'll notice that a number of the objects in there have source "Bing" rather than OSSV.  That's because among the foibles of OSSV data is that roadside ditches are drawn in a "cartographically convenient" location away from their actual location so that they show on the resulting OSSV map.  Another major problem with OSSV water data is that it can be out of date, though that varies by area.  Another again is that all bridges are shown as culverts; some culverts really are culverts, some are not...

... and that's taking just one feature type from one OS product in one geographical area.  Hopefully, you can begin to see the problem.

verfum wrote:

Is it because there is no suitable interface to perform such a batch import?

People have done batch imports of e.g. some of the VectorMap data, but frankly the results are a bit rubbish there too.  There's nothing that can automatically conflate data with what's already there (and OS' OpenData is pretty low on detail - often what's already in OSM will have come from many sources, as mentioned above).  For example, the name on https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/657650253 comes from a sign on the gate and doesn't match what the OS show.  Probably the OS' name was correct a few decades ago, but it's not now.

Last edited by SomeoneElse (2019-05-08 17:27:39)

Offline

#5 2019-05-08 17:45:35

verfum
Member
Registered: 2013-11-19
Posts: 7

Re: Does OpenStreetMap use OS OpenData

Thanks very much SomeoneElse for your detailed answers. It make more sense now, that it's not good to automatically import and risk going backwards in the OSM data quality.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB