Not sure if any local mappers will read this but I’m planning a trip to Sri Lanka next week, and just noted that around Sigiriya, the road from the AA006 to the temple has been deleted. There also seems to be a significant amount of connecting roads in the area that are also missing.
Before I add in the major roads again, can anyone (maybe in the Indian community) look into this deletion, and if it can be fixed by a simple revert, then great. Otherwise, if I don’t hear in a week, I will redraw the major roads back in, albeit without road numbers etc.
Thanks for your input, Bernard… I have also sent a brief but strong message via the message system. Seems like its a fairly new mapper (6 months/58 edits).
I suggest if nothing is heard back in 24 hours, to either of us, please do the revert … its not like you will be upsetting a long standing member of our community.
Unfortunately, a brief look of some of her other changesets reveal deletions in other areas of Sri Lanka too.
From the changeset comment, it appears she might even be working for an company/organisation… hopefully alone !!
Perhaps a revert of ALL her changesets would be more appropriate ?
Bernard - I have had no response from this user, the last edit was 16 days ago… however, I see SL_Mapperhttps://www.openstreetmap.org/user/SL_Mapper has gone in and done a load of reverts and updates all over Sri Lanka.
There are no details on their profile, and they may or may not be connected with the original perpetrator. Anyway, I guess this particular problem is fixed now.
I just hope Lambertus posts an Garmin map update in time before I leave on Monday !!
Rgds, Russ.