Is anyone else having trouble loading the site?
What is happening with the website? The data doesnāt load on the websiteās interface. I tried on different browsers and devicesā¦
Yep the Wuppertal server is offline, maybe maintainance? I canāt update my maps too.
Try it later.
Still unavailableā¦
Try another provider until it comes availableā¦
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Map_On_Garmin/Download
Yes thanks I knew about that. I want something specific that only this site provides
Thanks for that!
Seems that due to construction works the servers are down this week. Try it later or use another service.
Create your own map instead? See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Map_On_Garmin#Creating_your_own_maps_from_OSM_data and for a simple worked example, https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/SomeoneElse/diary/38613 .
thanks.
nice to know. have tried a couple of days. lot of frustration
I donāt think that there is another service which allows me to create a single map with disjoint tiles is there?
It would be helpful if the āServer Status:ā area on the web page was updated with an ETAā¦
Giving an ETA for an unpredictable event is like prophesying the future. You clearly are using your GPS device way too much
Well I have just retired from a career of running IT projects including data centre relocations and similar. I do believe that, even if the event that led to the outage was unscheduled, four days since then should have allowed some estimate of when the issue will be rectified.The āEā in ETA is Estimated, and I think we could all accept that it is not guaranteed to be 100% accurate but thatās not the point.
We do āprophesy the futureā fairly regularly. It helps us decide whether to pack a warm jacket or a raincoat. It isnāt always perfect but it is better than nothing.
Last, the estimate was already given above, I was just asking for it to be added at the appropriate place on the web page so that others do not have to go digging into the forum to find out!
Iāve certainly done that manually (without using any external site, just using OSM data)ā¦
Iām presuming, though, that you got paid for the data centre relocations, unlike the volunteer running garmin.openstreetmap.nl.
Being paid does not make you more clever or insightful.
I imagine that the volunteers have a strong desire to offer good service, just like good professionals do. I know for the things that I do as a volunteer I try to bring the same service-centric view to the table.
One advantage of being paid though is that you get lots of practice - in my case hundreds of projects over my working life. Things that I learned the hard way might be of benefit to volunteers who (and I donāt know their background) may not have the same level of experience in IT project management and IT service management. So if they want to act on my advice then thatās great. If they donāt, thatās great too!
Hello,
I downloaded the country āGeorgiaā for my Garmin DriveSmart 50, then put the file āgmapsupp.imgā under ā.System/mapā of the navigation device.
It getās recognized by the navigation, the map is graphically there, but the city/street search doesnāt work.
For example it finds āKutaissiā but it doesnāt find the capital āTiflisā, nor āTblisiā! - Do I have to put in the names in Georgian?! - When I swipe to Georgia and zoom in the graphical map, I can select āTiflisā and then I can also select it by tapping.
Do you know whatās wrong here and how to fix it?
Kind regrads,
GĆ¼nther
I didnāt try but I think the name:en is used : Tbilisi
Hi everybody, i have garmin 345 device and i have install maps for greece and serbia succesfully but i have problem with navigation. For example start from amfissa(greece) and nis(serbia) the end. The suggested route is not fit with the main layer road. What can i do for that? If i start from graz to nis there is no problem
Hey I feel a bit dumb. I make selection and the website continues to say (Make a selection first). I try the generic new style. What do I do wrong?