It adds rendering for boundary=protected_area, makes boundaries of all the protected areas less aggressive, renders few icons for amenity=vending_machine, adds more barrier icons and (once again in a short time) changes allotments color and pattern - it’s fixing few more problems than previous pattern and I hope it will stay for a long time. It includes also many more additional tweaks and fixes than usually.
@kocio: for me, about the only problem is that the State Forestry boundaries need to be rendered.
The boundary becomes indistinguishable when the wooded areas, which normally extend beyond the SF boundary, are also mapped and this commonly occurs.
I thought this was fixed with the latest change to render boundary=protected_area, because I have been tagging them as relations, type=boundary, boundary=protected_area, landuse=forest, protection_title=State Forest as I feel that state managed forestry areas are resources-protected-areas mostly class 14 I guess and rarely a nature-protected-area class 6 https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dprotected_area
But looking at how others map the state forests I see most don’t map them as boundary=protected_area as I do so I am a bit uncertain in my thoughts for the moment.
New release (v4.20.0) is out, the most important things are progressive lightening major buildings, rendering aboriginal areas, dropping rendering of leisure=common and restoring missing oneway arrows for tracks and paths - here is a full announcement:
Look at , the Carto renderer’s font used an incorrect glyph for the character “men” in the (Simplified) Chinese name of the city of Xiamen (the character above the mouse pointer in the screenshot)
There is a new PR on the Openstreetmap-carto Github page which would switch this style to water polygons instead of land polygons.
However, some users reported problems with the simplified water polygon shapefiles when this change was attempted in 2016. We believe the problem is no longer present, because the German map style is using these shapefiles without problems, but it needs testing. If you were one of the affected users, please try out the change on your server.
Kocio, is it ok to drop an issue here? In the Netherlands we are dealing with mtb trails which are only accessible for mtb bikes (often with a permit), but are tagged with bicycle=designated and highway=path. They render on osm (and also on my OFM) as regular bike paths (blue dotted lines) but are totally different. Question is, can Osm carto make a difference here and how?
Ok, I’ll better start a new topic. I rather will not drop an issue if it is a mappers problem. I would like to know first if and how osm carto makes a difference between those paths before complaining it is a fault of the renderer.