I have updated from http://garmin.openstreetmap.nl/ maps of Italy on a Garmin Nuvi 1440 but I have a problem with the names of Sardinian places …
I saw that names are written with the syntax “name in Sardinian / name in Italian” that are considered together in the search …
the problem is that nobody knows the names in Sardinian if not those who live in the immediate vicinity and therefore the research is strongly penalized …
the thing can be solved by eliminating the name in Sardinian that nobody uses … or inverting in “name in Italian / name in Sardinian”
someone suggested me to ask that the map for Garmin be made using the value of “name: it” to give precedence to the Italian names …
I do not know if for my incapacity, I could not find how to set the variable “name” nor 'how to interact with them … do you know any solution? thank you
you cannot select a name in the downloadable maps but you can compile your own maps with mkgmap. This allows to use name:it in preference to name with an option like --name-tag-list=name:it,int_name,name
One of the strengths of OSM’s free tagging is that it can adapt to local situations that may be different from where the usage of those tags was first thought about.
There are plenty of examples of OSM communities which agree that “name == the one best name for the place”, but there are also examples where for political or just practical reasons the local community has decided to have multiple tags in the name field. Sardinia is one of those places (see extensive previous discussion on the talk-it mailing list). There were some edit wars there where some people (actually mostly one person) from the mainland tried to say that “the official language of places in Italy is Italian” but people in Sardinia were pretty clear that they wanted the Sardinian names front and centre.
As GerdP has already said, processing this data is pretty much a solved problem (both in mkgmap, and also in mod_tile / renderd - see https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/SomeoneElse/diary/42069 for a diary entry that I wrote about that)
I want to download all of USA General Routable maps ( I travel a lot) but when I select United States from the North America drop down list I still see “Make selection first” on the page? I thought this feature exists? All tutorials I see use the mouse-select method.
Same question from me too, how often maps are updated?
I did some updates to OSM near my area so it can make a correct route, changes are live, but when I generate new map, I get the same old version.
It’d be great if the service’s page also mentions when the map data will be updated (weekly / monthly), so I can schedule my visit rather than generating new map image after every couple of days.
Thanks, and this is really awesome and simple service kudos to the developer. Love it!
I can’t seem to download my selected area, of any map for that matter. I’m getting the error below, on three browsers. Is this temporary, or is this service down for good?
Warning: include_once(/dCachePool1/data/garmin_combine/cache_time.php): failed to open stream: Input/output error in /dCachePool2/data/garmin_web/garmin/request-combine.php on line 5 Warning: include_once(): Failed opening '/dCachePool1/data/garmin_combine/cache_time.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /dCachePool2/data/garmin_web/garmin/request-combine.php on line 5
Free maps for Garmin brand GPS devices
Warning: fopen(/dCachePool1/data/garmin_requests/requests.log): failed to open stream: Input/output error in /dCachePool2/data/garmin_web/garmin/request-combine.php on line 101 Warning: fopen(/dCachePool1/data/garmin_requests/48907bd20bc81b031706ab1e519b2c1d): failed to open stream: Input/output error in /dCachePool2/data/garmin_web/garmin/request-combine.php on line 109
Go back
Checking Routable Bicycle (Openfietsmap Lite)
3a. Enable Manual tile selection, and choosing a tile in the Netherlands. → then it basicly keeps the option now closed to download (“(Make a selection first)”)
3b. or selecting an entire region, the “make a selection first” keeps on there.
Now, actually when currently trying to replicate the error, i can not fill in my email to request the download. The option simply doesn’t pop. When i got the error mentioned before, i did have an option to fill in my email but then a new tab opened when the error as posted in the code.
Edit: and now i do get the option, first it says "Checking existing maps… " for quite a while (>30secs). It seems that when clicking twice instead of the email box i get the link to download directly and the option enter email adress is gone.
Does this clarify anything at all?
Edit2: reading back on the posts here now, probably the same as before… thanks for your reply though.